DHCP - Strange Names

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

brianjj

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
4
Since activating DHCP on my Windows 2003 Server, I'm starting to see some really strange names associated with my IP addresses. Even after I delete them, they somehow show up again. I have attached a screen shot of the strange names. I blocked out the valid names for security purposes. Is there something that could be assigning the IP addresses to these unknown machines? And is there a way to avoid this in the future? Thanks in advance.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 6, 2003
Messages
1,938
That's because any device that requests an IP address will be allowed one on your server. If I brought my laptop into your building and plugged it in, I would get an IP address (doesn't matter if I have access to your actual network). That's the nature of the beast. DHCP uses broadcasts to give out IP addresses.

If someone is connecting to your network wirelessly (with a laptop or even a cell phone) they will also get an IP address. It will stay there as long as the lease allows.

Courtney
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
It appears you have unknown computers connected to your network and your Windows 2003 Server is giving them IP addresses. Am I missing something?
 

brianjj

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
4
Thanks for the response. We have a small office that is actually part of a larger office building, so that does make sense that it would pick up other devices. That being the case, are there any recommendations to prevent or manage this? I have a feeling that this could get worse, based on the number of surrounding offices. Some days, I have hundreds of these strange names. Should I maybe look at a different DHCP product, assign static IP addresses, shorten my lease times, etc.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
A properly managed firewall will do a lot. Do you have a domain login?
 

brianjj

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
4
Yes, I believe we are running a Netgear Firewall. Yes, I do have a domain login. This might be a dumb question, but how do I isolate the addresses on the Firewall.
 

brianjj

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
4
Good question. I do have a wireless router, but the DHCP part is turned off. My regular router is a Netgear, which is connected to a couple of Dell switches. I actually did wonder if those strange names are actually coming from the wireless router.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
916
Well there's your problem. If you're not using the wireless, shut it down. If you are, start using wpa for security.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
Yes, you have freeloaders on your network. The T-60 is an indicator as this is an IBM laptop.

Use WPA with a STRONG password and chnage the default password ont he router so no changes can be made. No other measures are needed.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top