1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Diabetes Meter upload via serial cable

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nannylin, Mar 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nannylin

    nannylin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Help! Spent 1 hour with tech support and they couldn't help me. I have Windows xp. Just installed Medisense Precision Link Direct Software to upload data from my Precision Xtra Diabetes meter. It connects via a serial cable. None of the com ports would work. The support guy had me disable each com port in turn from the device manager, then re-enable. Still no luck I get one of 2 error messages--"can't open port" or "transfer failed. check connections. 10300" Com ports 1 and 2 appear in the device manager. Com 3 does not. The process seemes to go furthest when com 3 is used, but all 3 eventually lead to one of the messages. When I try to add a new com port, it adds com 6, whnich doesn't do anything.

    I disabled my palm application and uninterruptible power supply because he said they can sometimes caputre the ports, even when not serial devices.

    They are stumped and so am I. Have any of you used this software or meter? Any suggestions on taming serial ports? Thanks.
    Linda
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Are you sure you have the correct cable? When something like this happens, I jumper pin 2 to 3 on a serial connector and use HyperTerminal to see if they echo typed characters.
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    The port may be set at the wrong speed or the data bits, parity, stop bit and flow control may need to be modified. Ask them is any of these settings need to be changed.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I would assume that the application should know this if it came with the instrument...
     
  5. nannylin

    nannylin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for your suggestions. The cable was a separate purchase from Abbott (separate item # etc but they came packaged together.) I am also wondering if the cable could be defective or the wrong one for this meter . I have tried a few more times and once got a "check connections" message. I will check with the company in the AM about this and the port settings question. I think jumping pins is a little beyond my abilities!
    Linda
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I'd press the company for tech support on the issue, since they're the ones with the outdated serial port interface. ;)
     
  7. nannylin

    nannylin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Well, I spoke to the big man from California today. He is sending me a new cable in case the one I receive is defective. Apparently they have had defective cables in the past. He also suggested that I uninstall the sofrtware for my uninterruptible power supply, since it might be hijacking my serial port. I don't want to do this because I value the UPS more than my meter readings! LOL

    If the new serial cable still does not work, he said I can get a Keyspan USB cable with an adapter to fit this cable and dispense with a serial connection altogether. This is the solution I prefer but I'll give the new cable one more chance when it arrives.

    Thanks for your suggestions. I really appreciate the help.
    Linda
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I can't imagine why the UPS would hijack the serial port, I have five UPS systems on various systems here, and that's never been an issue. Yes, even I have "outdated" serial devices kicking around. :D
     
  9. nannylin

    nannylin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Well, my impatience got the better of me! I bought the USB adapter and it uploaded like a charm! Problem solved.

    If I had enough intellectual curiosity I would try to figure out why the serial connection didn't work but I'm throwing in the towel on this one. LOL

    Thank you all for your suggestions.

    Linda
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Wise decision! :D
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/452296