1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Diablo II and AOE II don't work

Discussion in 'Games' started by josephmerrick, Oct 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. josephmerrick

    josephmerrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I have a new Toshiba Satellite A210 laptop with Vista and a number of games don't work on it. But it annoys me the most that Age of Empires II and Diablo II don't work. I'm pretty sure the problems with the games are connected to my video card: ATI Mobility Radeon 2400.
    When I start AOE there only comes a message "Could not initialize graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw."
    When I start Diablo the videos in the beginning work fine but when the main screen is supposed to appear the screen is black. I've tried to switch the compatibility to XP SP2 but it doesn't change a thing.
    I also can't find my computer here: http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/...BV_EngineID=cccjaddmflillefcgfkceghdgngdgmm.0

    Any advice? I can post detailed specs if you want.
     
  2. josephmerrick

    josephmerrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
  3. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Have you try update the video card drivers?
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,697
    First Name:
    James
    See if running the game in Compatibility Mode will work.
     
  5. ajefferson

    ajefferson

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Man.... Diablo II and AoE II are not designed for 64 Bits...
     
  6. josephmerrick

    josephmerrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    I've tried all compatibility modes, and no, I haven't tried to update the video card drivers. I can't find the right drivers for my computer (see link above), the A210Q.
     
  7. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    just your video card driver, you have a ATI mobility radeon 2400 right, so you can go to ATI site to download the lastest driver.
     
  8. josephmerrick

    josephmerrick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    It isn't there nor on Toshiba's website
    http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html
     
  9. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Hmmm thats strange,

    you may try google ATI mobility radeon 2400.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,697
    First Name:
    James
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Diablo don't
  1. Bh262310
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    198
  2. Towens
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    201
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/643529

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice