1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

dial-up adaptor

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Snowblinde, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Snowblinde

    Snowblinde Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    When i first start up my computer and try to get online, I'm not able to without first going to Network Neighborhood one the desktop, right clicking, opening properties, clicking on the Adaptor, then click "add", chosing Microsoft, and then closing it down and then... whew... rebooting my computer. This was supposed to be fixed by my computer guy but obviously not. It's like my dial-up adaptor is not being identified or something. Anyway, it's driving me nuts and besides is very time consuming. Thanks for any assistance you might offer.
    Snowblinde :)
     
  2. HABSFAN

    HABSFAN

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    On desktop open MyComputer>New connection>setup your dialup>save>send to desktop as ShortCut.
    Hope This helps. Plse let us know.
     
  3. Miz

    Miz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,146
    Perhaps completely removing and then reinstalling DUN (dialup networking, which is what I assume you're having to re-enable on every boot) would fix the problem. No guarantees but it's not difficult so it's worth a shot.

    Go to Control Panel>Add/Remove Programs>Windows Setup Tab. I don't have access to my Win98 system right now but poke around in the Details for the various categories until you find Dial Up Networking. Uncheck it, click OK and OK to uninstall it. It'll probably require a reboot.

    The go back and recheck it and let it reinstall. Have your Win98 CD handy in case it asks for it.

    Of course, you'll have to re-do all your connections after DUN reinstalls.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,986
    First Name:
    Frank
    Snowblinde:

    Which ISP are you using? Any competent tech support person should've been able to walk you through setting up your connection correctly.

    You may need to delete the current connection in the DIAL-UP NETWORKING folder in MY COMPUTER, then create a new one with the correct settings.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220411

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice