Dial up connection cable

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

steve g

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
26
At present I connect to my broadband ISP using a wireless router . So that I can keep a previous email address active I need to log on to an old Pay As You Go dial up connection at least once every 60 days . I have set up the the connection in 'Network connection' etc in the control panel but get the error " no dial tone " when i try to use it . Should i be disconnecting the router and plugging in the phone cable to the PC directly ....... as we did in pre broadband, dial up only days . Advise please on how to best ' cable ' the set up .
cheers Steve g
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
If you're dialing out, you need a phone line from the dial-up modem to the phone jack on the wall. Your broadband router, modem, and network adapters have nothing to do with this setup. They're completely independent.
 

steve g

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
26
Thanks for the reply. ..so i need a cable between the phone wall jack and the socket on the PC labeled Modem Line Jack . Is that right . thanks again

Cheers Steve G
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
yep,
so i need a cable between the phone wall jack and the socket on the PC labeled Modem Line Jack
exactly what you will need
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Are you sure that you have to dial into this service, or that you even can, in order to just check e-mail? The provider doesn't offer a web interface or POP access using an e-mail client (Outlook Express, etc.)?
 

steve g

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
26
Thanks D. Helix . yep it is all sorted I am receiving mail into OEx at the moment but to keep the Pay You Go dial up active I must log in once every 60 days by dial up .
cheers Steve G
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top