Dial up connection problem--Windows XP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

harryr1928

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2003
Messages
5
I have put my Internet Explorer favorites on the start menu. When I click start, then favorites, and then click on a link, sometimes it will dial up and go to that particular web page as it should. Most of the time however, it will only partially load the Internet Explorer page. It doesn't dial up and just locks at that point. When that happens I have to dial up my ISP directly, then open Internet Explorer, go to my favorites menu from there and then to the link I want.
I would appreciate any advice anyone can give me on this.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Check your settings under Internet Options under Connections and see if the Remote Access services are running and set to automatic.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2007
Messages
157
Delete the Dialup network and try to Make a new Dial up connection. This will solve it. Inform after this is it working or not.
 

harryr1928

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2003
Messages
5
anand1 said:
Delete the Dialup network and try to Make a new Dial up connection. This will solve it. Inform after this is it working or not.
I did what you said but it made no difference.
Thanks anyway.
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Spend a few bucks more and get DSL....

Try this

Upgrade the modem driver even if the one that they have is the same version

Get on line before clciking the favorite....
 

harryr1928

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2003
Messages
5
Elvandil said:
Check your settings under Internet Options under Connections and see if the Remote Access services are running and set to automatic.
In Internet Explorer I clicked on tools, then internet options, then the connections tab, then settings. I find no reference to remote access services set to automatic or otherwise.
Thanks anyway
 

harryr1928

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2003
Messages
5
ozrom1e said:
Spend a few bucks more and get DSL....

Try this

Upgrade the modem driver even if the one that they have is the same version

Get on line before clciking the favorite....
Good suggestion but DSL isn't available where I live out in the boondocks.
Also I know that going on line and then clicking on favorites will do it. The only problem is, I am trying to get this thing to work like it is supposed to.
Finally, you may have found one of your elders this time. I was born in 1928
Thanks for nothing
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
It is not a matter of knowing what you are doing on-line or not knowing it might be a matter of your modem might not have the proper command knowledge to kick in when it is off-line and a command is given to go on-line. Upgrading the mod3m driver in my opinion is one of the best things to do to help the modem accept the command. There are also other things but in my opinion this is a good place to start. And as for the Thanks for nothing I guess I do have to apologize for that it is just that I have a certain way to try and get things done and if I thought it was nothing I sure would not have posted it. I will not post for you again as I do not want to show any disrespect back to you.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
harryr1928 said:
In Internet Explorer I clicked on tools, then internet options, then the connections tab, then settings. I find no reference to remote access services set to automatic or otherwise.
Thanks anyway
All services are available through the Microsoft Management Console. Run: mmc.exe and add the snap-in, Run: services.msc, or go to Control Panel > Admin Tools > Services.
 

harryr1928

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 2, 2003
Messages
5
Elvandil said:
All services are available through the Microsoft Management Console. Run: mmc.exe and add the snap-in, Run: services.msc, or go to Control Panel > Admin Tools > Services.
Thanks for trying to help. I did what you said but it still didn't solve the problem
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top