1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dial-Up - Modem Problem?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by gwarson, Jan 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gwarson

    gwarson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, Last night my power flashed because of snow when i was online and then when it came back on my computer wouldnt load windows properly so i had to load in safe-mode and then normal worked after a few tries and has since. But now i can only dial-up to the internet once every time i start my computer (i have to re-start my computer everytime i dial-up in order for it to work). So i used a diffrent provider and still had the same problem. When i went to dial-up again it would have some stupid error or keep switching access numbers...the modem dials...makes sound...clicks off...redials...repeats. Then i restart and it works again. I know its not my ISP and was wondering if anyone else had similar problems or could help me. It would be much appriciated and save alot of time and money :D

    Sam Martin
    Hanover VA

    EDIT: oh ya and i have 2 modems...1 usb one internal ive tried both and there both doing same thing
     
  2. jmtechserv

    jmtechserv

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Do you have any other items around the house using
    the phone lines? Like a TiVo Box, FAX machine, or an answering
    Machine?
    You probably need to reset (power cycle) them as well.
    It sounds like you took a power hit.
     
  3. gwarson

    gwarson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    so what does that mean i do? lol
     
  4. jmtechserv

    jmtechserv

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    If you anything else plugged into the same phone line, it
    Could be causing your problem. Try unplugging it/them so
    You have an isolated phone line and see if the problem goes away.

    If it does, plug each one in, one at a time, and see if the problem
    returns.

    If you have tried two different “ known good” modems, and two
    Different ISP’s, something else on the house phone line is causing
    the problem.
     
  5. gwarson

    gwarson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    i just dont think it would let me connect at all if it was anyting like that...like im on the connection im having a problem with right now...just have to re-boot to re-connect to it
     
  6. jmtechserv

    jmtechserv

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    If you’re having a problem getting or maintaining a
    good connection, It’s most likely due to noise (static)
    on the line. Unless it’s coming from the phone company,
    it’s got to be coming from something in your house.

    If I was sure my house lines were good, I would uninstall
    any/all Modems from my computer. Reboot it. And install
    the Modem that was not installed during the snow when the
    house lights were blinking.

    When asked by Windows installer weather to use the
    Existing Drivers, say “NO” , and have it reinstall new
    Drivers from the Modem driver install disk.

    That would give you a fresh driver install with a good
    Modem.
     
  7. gwarson

    gwarson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    yes yes ive tried the reinstall of the modems and all
     
  8. gwarson

    gwarson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    anyone else got any ideas...i think the problem is within my computer
     
  9. johnpost

    johnpost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    317
    because you can connect to isp, and if that
    connection is at a decent speed, then it is
    not a line quality issue.

    because you can connect only once per
    bootup on either modem means it is
    a computer issue. and not one concerning
    serial or usb if both modems behave similarly.
    so it's not reinstall the modems but how
    windows dials out.

    go remove connections you have setup
    and remake them with the connection
    wizard.

    also could try an operating system repair.
    in windows you can remove a component
    and readd it. control panel -> add remove programs
    -> add remove components
     
  10. jmtechserv

    jmtechserv

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Based on the initial description, it doesnÂ’t sound like a clean connection.

    "When i went to dial-up again it would have some stupid error or keep switching access numbers...the modem dials...makes sound...clicks off...redials...repeats."
     
  11. jmtechserv

    jmtechserv

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    If he removed all modems, rebooted, then added the
    modem fresh, the Windows Communications components
    would have been reinstalled for the new modem.
     
  12. Viracocha711

    Viracocha711 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    191
    ...I would invest in a "good" UPS...Power surges and brownouts can screw a computer up in all sorts of ways. Just a thought.
     
  13. jmtechserv

    jmtechserv

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    We still don’t know what connection speed Dial-up is getting.
    It can’t be too great if the modem is “switching access numbers”
    While trying to connect. The only reason a modem would switch
    numbers during the connection process would be that it didn’t like
    the speed achieved or quality on the line.

    If we assume the modem isn’t fried, it still sounds like a line
    quality issue.
     
  14. gwarson

    gwarson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    ok well im definatly gonna try all this when i get home (im at school taking a mid-term right now)

    ya im positive its my hardware settings i dont think anythings cooked if it works at all

    i think if i reset all the connections and crap and reinstall modems ...etc

    i should be good...gotta make sure i have dirvers first.

    if anyone can think of anything else ill be sure to try it as well IM DESPERATE lol

    thanks guys
     
  15. Viracocha711

    Viracocha711 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    191
    Yes, I agree...If you know it is not the modem or an OS problem both of which could have been affected by a surge that did happen. However, a power surge can tweak things in very small ways and it can fry everything a UPS used correctly does help prevent little problems as well as big ones...This problem did show itself after a power incident? So...If it is a line quality issue then a UPS would not help and it was just an very odd fact that it revealed itself when it did.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537589

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice