1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dial up network

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by B Srihari, Nov 22, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. B Srihari

    B Srihari Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    I tried connecting to internet using dial up network. My OS is Win98 on a laptop PC with built-in modem. I have entered correct telephone number, username and passwords. Some times, I am getting Error: 676 indicating that line is busy. I tried even unchecking the option "Canace the call if not connected within 60 seconds".
    Please suggest me a remedy at the earliest.

    Regards.
     
  2. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    restart the computer first just for the heck of it. Plus make sure you are not connected before doing this.

    first goto start>control panel>modem>diagnostics>select your modem>

    then click on "more info"


    What happens?

    also do you have aol or msn explorer installed?


    also right click on my computer>properties>device manager

    are then any yellow exclamation points or Xs?????
     
  3. B Srihari

    B Srihari Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    when i click on more info under modems, i get the details of modem.

    I have IE 5.5 installed in my computer
     
  4. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    That's good on that part.

    I was wondering, how often do you get the error?

    usually if you get that error the line really is busy or the modem hasn't finished disconnecting if you just logged off and tried to log back on again. Also realize that your isp can be busy now and then. Another thing to try is disconnect all phones hooked to the line that your laptop is using. Phones can cause all kinds of weird errors like "the computer you are trying to connect to won't respond".


    I would make sure you have updated drivers too.
     
  5. spaceman_333

    spaceman_333

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Messages:
    968
    This may be dumb, but......double-click on My Computer/Dial up Networking/right click on the icon of your ISP/Properties/ check at the bottom where it says "Connect using" and see if you have chosen the correct modem.

    Regards,

    spaceman
     
  6. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    good idea spaceman_333
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59267

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice