dialling

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ainsleygas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
29
I'm just a beginner in PCs but there must be a way to get rid of the dialling noise when I connect,anyone help?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2001
Messages
2,872
Hi ainsleygas,
Try right clicking My Computer, click on properties, click on + by modems, Right click your modem, select properties, click on modem tab. Should be a volume slider slide it to the left. hit apply and ok. See if that works.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
16
Only a junior member, but if your running Win98 try going through this...

Start menu, Settings, Control Panel, Modems Icon(should look like a phone sitting on top of small rectangle box) and once your in Modems, click on properties, and then in the middle of that tab will be a Speaker Volume slider. Move to the desired volume.
 

ainsleygas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
29
thanks all- I've moved the modem volume to zero but no effect,I'm using win 95,can you suggest anything else?
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
16
Is the modem external or internal?

Also does the sound sound like it is coming from your speakers or from the modem?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
3
I have a silent modem. I get no noise at all when dialing. The volume is turned up. The modem is external. I would like to hear it dialing any suggestions please.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
ainsleygas:

Go to My Computer, Dial-Up Networking, right-click your DUN icon and choose Properties. Choose Configure on the General tab and change volume there.

That should resolve your problem. However, if it doesn't, go back to the same place but choose the Connection tab, Advanced, and put ATM0 (that's a zero, not the letter) in Extra Settings.
 

ainsleygas

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
29
Thanks for the reply but when I right click on the DUN icon it offers open and explore but not properties,it is there but blanked out!Any ideas?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Make sure you double-clicked on Dial-Up Networking and then right-clicking on the actual DUN connection you use to connect.
Is that where you are?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
3
Thank you for trying to help. (1) t he volume was already turned up where you suggested.(2) I entered ATM0 in the extra settings but it had not made any difference.Still silent!.I did however make a mistake. My modem is internal (Silly me). Any further suggestions please.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
ribo:
The instructions I gave were for turning OFF the volume. You don't want to add that string.
Have you checked the properties of your modem as listed for ainsleygas in the first few posts? Make sure the volume there is set correctly also.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top