1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

dialup

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Firebird97, Dec 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Firebird97

    Firebird97 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Hey...I have a computer question.

    Every once in a while, I'll boot my computer up and try to connect and it will say the line has no dial tone. But I'll plug a phone in to check the line, and it's fine. I reboot and it connects every time.

    Anyway to fix this annoying problem?
     
  2. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    If Windows always says that when you're trying to connect it can mean the modem has gone bad.

    Get free Zone Alarm personal firewall anti-hacker countermeasure from http://www.zonelabs.com. (not the demo) Don't let anything out to the Internet you don't know what it is.

    Update your antivirus, temporarily disable your screen saver and scan with your anti-virus set to scan All Files. Update and scan bi-monthly. Create your anti-virus' Rescue disk(s) and update them after each Windows anti-virus update.

    You can scan on-line to double-check your Windows scanner at http://housecall.antivirus.com
     
  3. Firebird97

    Firebird97 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    It doesn't always say that...maybe three times a week.

    And it's always said that...not just recently, but since I got the modem.
     
  4. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Sounds like my old IBM PC and the MWAVE modem.
    That was why IBM was sued of the MWAVE modem/sound card. It was nothing but trouble.
     
  5. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    Firebird97
    Welcome to TSG!
    Your problem is probably the modem as Styxx and Hewee has said. You might want to try these things:
    Check all connections and make sure they are clean and secure.
    If any are found loose or warn replace the phone cable and retry
    internet. If problem is still there
    Go to device manager and make sure there is not two modems listed. I so remove the one not there any more. If two are not listed then remove the current modem from device manager, shutdown, remove the card, startup system to windows and then shutdown. Now clean all the connections on the new card, make sure all connections inside the computer are clean, reinstall card and reinstall all drivers. If problem still persists try ending task on all programs except systray and explorer using the crtl,alt,del function.
    Keep us posted
    Dave
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60605

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice