1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Difficulties using more than one PC on hub ...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by john1, Feb 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    Can i get more than one PC to clock on to google at the same time ?
    I'm using an ethernet hub with eight 'ways' on it, the eighth is a
    bit different from the other seven, so i have my ethernet incoming
    plugged into that one.

    I can get any one of three PCs to clock on to google, but only on
    its own, and only after turning off, then turning on, the units one
    after the other, in a seemingly random order.

    I assume it is possible to get more than one to access the internet
    at the same time, but i don't know how to do it.

    I have searched so many pages and sites trying to figure out what i
    am doing wrong that i am now more confused than before.

    Any help would be gratefully recieved, John :)
     
  2. rebelmusic

    rebelmusic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Sounds like all the machines have the same ip address
     
  3. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    An ethernet hub is not going to do the job. You need a router.
    After you have the router in the mix you could use the hub (all add many more PCs to you LAN), but without the router present in the first place you cannot share the internet connection. Until you do so it will remain "one PC at a time" on your internet connection
     
  4. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi rebelmusic, you may be right.

    Hi coulterp, I am going to assume you are correct, although i have
    found nothing else which says that other than my own experience
    with this one.

    So until i get myself a 'router' instead of a 'hub' what can i do
    with a hub ... ?

    can i get the PCs to see each other ?

    This was obtained specifically for having internet access on two
    machines, it was never mentioned that it couldn't do that.

    So i am a bit peeved about that.

    Still if i can get it to share stuff with the others, that will do
    until i get myself a router and do it properly.
     
  5. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    You should be able to do file and printer sharing with a HUB . .

    wrs
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Unless you have an ISP that gives you multiple IP addresses, you'll need a router to provide the NAT translation layer to allow Internet sharing. The cheapest and easiest way to do this is with a hardware broadband router. You can also setup a machine to be a gateway with routing capabilities, but why bother?
     
  7. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi simpswr, Yes i agree i should be able to do that. Unfortunately i haven't
    figured out how to do it yet. I can see one PC in my 'Entire Network' that is
    the PC that i am using. Each of them can see them selves. Each of them is
    plugged into the hub. I haven't got any of them to see any of the others.

    HI JOHNWILL,
    You can also setup a machine to be a gateway with routing capabilities,
    but why bother?

    Well, that raises my eyebrows.
    Machine ?
    Do you mean a PC ?
    I could set up a PC to act as a router ?
    As i have no router, and can't get one for some time, but i do have other
    PCs then that might be interesting.
    But does it mean that the PC could only be used as a router and nothing else ?
    Would it mean i would have to get extra ethernet cards to provide ports ?

    So much to learn ...
    so little time.

    John :)
     
  8. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
  9. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Yes, your PC can be a router. Use the Internet Conneciton Sharing ICS) software in the standard XP build.

    Yes you need 2 NICs in the PC you want to use to share the internet connection; one to the internet connection (the one on which you will activate ICS) and one to your LAN (or other PC).

    And no, it does not mean the PC can only be used a router. It can continue to do all the usual PCy things your PC normally does.

    It does mean, however, that in order to share the internet the PC must always be on.

    All-in-all the router option is easier, more reliable, etc, but you can share using ICS.
     
  10. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi coulterp,

    yes, i would like to make some use of this hub, so file sharing would be nice.
    I have found out how to log on, i have to log off, then log on.

    Yes i know it seems a bit daft, but i can log on like that.

    I have another ethernet card that i could possibly use as an outlet port,
    but i don't have the: "Internet Conneciton Sharing ICS) software in the
    standard XP build
    "
    Unless maybe that program can be downloaded from the internet ... ?

    As for it having to be on all the time ...
    well i think it would have to be on to act as a router, unless theres
    special bits that i still dont know about ... like maybe it needs to 'find' a
    number from the other machine to work ...?
    Maybe if you turn it off, you have to start all over again ...?

    Anyway, it sounds good so far, and i'm glad to hear that it can act as a PC
    just the same.

    This sounds like just what i want, until i can get myself a router. John :)
     
  11. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I found "Internet Connection Sharing" in my Windows Setup (Add/Remove)
    So i may be able to get this up and running !

    ( if only i knew what i was doing ... )

    Many thanks for pointing me in this direction, John :)
     
  12. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    For a really nice software router/firewall package, check out Smoothwall.
     
  14. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Nice package - so to speak! :) - but isn't that going to require Linux on the PC which may not be an option.
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Smoothwall is a complete package that's based on Linux. You don't need a separate copy of Linux, and you don't need to know anything about Linux to install and use Smoothwall.

    My TiVo is a Linux box, and if I didn't want to add capability to it, I'd have never known it was Linux based. :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327482

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice