Difficulties using more than one PC on hub ...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
1,625
johnwill said:
Smoothwall is a complete package that's based on Linux. You don't need a separate copy of Linux, and you don't need to know anything about Linux to install and use Smoothwall.
OK, I understand one does not need a separate copy of Linux, and even that one does not need to know much about Linux to install it.

But according to the Smoothwall documentation (http://download.smoothwall.org/archive/docs/2.0/quickstart.pdf)
"Any data stored on the hard drive of the PC on which SmoothWall is to be installed will be overwritten as part of the installation, so it is imperative prior to SmoothWall installation to back up any data that is considered valuable. Do NOT install SmoothWall Express onto your main or only PC - you WILL lose all the data on the hard disk." And, according to the documentation, "After the reboot, when SmoothWall Express has been initialised and is ready for use, you should be presented with a simple Unix/Linux style Login screen."

This rather means that any prior use of the PC as a Windows PC is gone. :) Which, at the risk of repeating myself, may not be a viable option here.

I think that as a stop-gap measure using ICS on the existing Windows box until a router is acquired is probably the least disruptive option.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Pretty sure coulterp recommended this earlier, given the relative low cost and simplicity, why isn't a router a better way to go?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
I agree with the router, just presenting another option. If you have an old PC around that isn't useful for much else, it would be a good candidate for Smoothwall.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi coulterp, Hi johnwill, Hi Bob Cerelli,

"given the relative low cost and simplicity,
why isn't a router a better way to go?
"

It is the best way to go of course.
And i have purchased one now:
http://www.rlsupplies.co.uk/products/product.asp?id=1602

The internet sharing using an extra ethernet card was a stop-gap.
Although when i opened up the 'Fujitsu' PC, it only had three slots.
So i didn't do it, most PCs i've seen have more slots than that.
All three are in use - sound card, eth card, phone modem.
So i left it for a day.

I'm still getting used to this 'sharing' stuff,
i now have three PCs running of a four way router, all ok.

Next i will be running a feed to upstairs!

Thanks to you all for your help, cheers, John :)
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hhmm, it's not working very well - they can't see each others files.
But they can each access the net.
They each show up in 'Entire Network', but won't show any of their
shared files.

Doesn't matter much about not sharing files, but i would like the
printer to be accessible to each.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
I've just been looking over your printer installation page ....
I'll probably try to work through that later.

John :)
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
1,625
Bob Cerelli said:
Pretty sure coulterp recommended this earlier, given the relative low cost and simplicity, why isn't a router a better way to go?
Quite. The router solution; as coulterp actually recommended in msg #3. :cool:
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
1,625
john1 said:
Hhmm, it's not working very well - they can't see each others files..
"File and printer sharing for Microsoft Networks" switched on in for the LAN Connection on both PCs?
"Sharing" enabled for specific folders on the PCs?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
I have file sharing ticked, although i haven't tried it with printer ticked as
well, i could do that tomorrow, i dunno if that would make any difference
though.

'Sharing' was chosen for each C: drive, but is now un-selected.

Browsemaster is enabled on two of the three PCs and auto on the other PC.
Same workgroup on each PC. Client for MS on each. Network neighbourhood
icon showing on each desktop. TCP chosen on each PC. "Logon to Windows
NT domain" is not ticked. Quick logon is not ticked. Logon and restore internet
connections is ticked. Obtain IP address automatically is ticked.

Should i disable WINS resolution ? ( i have no idea what that is )

Cheers, John :)
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Although you likely have a lot of this already in place, the basics for troubleshooting are:

1. Make sure you have the same IP scheme (e.g. 192.168.0.x).

2. Make sure you have the same Subnet Mask, Gateway, and DNS IP addresses.

3. Make sure you can ping the other computer's IP address. If this fails, just for testing, make sure you turn off XP's as well as any other firewall.

4. Make sure you can ping the other computers by name.

5. Make sure you have the same workgroup name (watch for trailing spaces)

6. For troubleshooting purposes, turn off XP's and completely uninstall any other firewall software. You can always add more complexity after you get it working.

7. With XP, make sure you have the same username and password as the person logging onto the other computers. The default setting for XP Pro is to require a password for network access.

8. More details about how to network XP can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_network.htm

9. More details about how to troubleshoot TCP/IP networks can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/trouble.htm

10. Apply the registry edit to fix the browsing delay from XP to Win9x computers
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/windowsxp_tips.htm#browsing_delay.

There continues to be a lot of misinformation about needing NetBEUI or to changing the NetBIOS setting. You can ignore both. Installing NetBEUI to solve a networking problem will just mask a some underlying and potentially important misconfiguration with TCP/IP. The default NetBIOS setting works fine so there is no need to change that either. Just don't disable it.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi Mr Cerelli,

Thank you very much for your advice.
I do appreciate it very much.
Unfortunately, i don't understand it.

Nor how to implement it.
But i can guess pretty much as good as most.

I am going to guess that if i had a WINS server, i would know.
Since i don't know what it is, i probably dont have one.
So i won't need that enabled. Now to move on ...

Make sure i have the same IP scheme ....

I have met I.P. numbers before,
but only fleetingly.
I think that the written www address can also be written as an IP number.
Also my internet service provider allocates me an I.P number, thats about
all i know about that.

I think i always have the same number from NTL ( thats my isp )
Some ISPs give 'dynamic' change-able numbers, but mines always the same.

Make sure you have the same Subnet Mask, Gateway, and DNS IP addresses.

Now i'm a bit lost, but i can try to find those, and if they are not the
same as each other, i can see if i can alter them to make them all the same.

Make sure you can ping the other computer's IP address. If this fails, just
for testing, make sure you turn off XP's as well as any other firewall.

I am not using XP i am using Win98se, with Zone Alarm.
I have only a vague idea of what ping-ing is or does.
Unfortunately no idea how to do it.
But i will Google it and try to find out.

Make sure you can ping the other computers by name.


I am going to guess this would be done by clicking on start, Find, Computer,
and entering the name of the computer that you're looking for.
I have done that in this manner: AMD K6 in the find computer box.
It was not found. ( same workgroup name )

6. For troubleshooting purposes, turn off XP's and completely uninstall any other firewall software. You can always add more complexity after you get it working.

7. With XP, make sure you have the same username and password as the person logging onto the other computers. The default setting for XP Pro is to require a password for network access.

8. More details about how to network XP can be found at:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_network.htm

I'm using Win98se.

I will read through your site again, maybe a few times, it looks very good.

I really should get to bed now, its quite late here ( London )

Catch you later, John :)
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
From your configuration, you should be getting your IP address for the computers from your new router. "Should" is the operative word. To find out, open up a DOS window and run IPCONFIG /ALL. This will show the IP address, subnet mask, gateway and DHCP server. All but the actual IP address should be the same.

To ping, from that same dos prompt, you can "ping IP_address", where the IP_address is what is shown from IPCONFIG for the other computers.

You don't need a WINS server.

Have you looked at all the instructions and screen shots on the pages mentioned?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
8,994
Hi,
just on my way to bed ...
I will go over all the instructions and screenshots very carefully,
But that will have to be tomorrow ( later today ! )
If i identify anything as a WINS server, i will remove it.

Will try ipconfig /all then goodnight for me.

Cheers, John :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top