Direcway/ linksys networking

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rattler1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
3
Hello,
I have a direcway satellite, connected to win xp home edition. I am trying to network through linksys ( hardwired ) to another computer which is win mellinium edition.
Prior I had cable modem connected thru the same network and it worked well. It did have a modem to connect to the router, the direcway doesnt have any other connectable device. Now with the direcway I cant seem to figure out how to get the conection started, without using the wan/ link. It will not allow for a connection directly to the lynxsys or allow me to share through a network.
The regular home network between the two computers work well at this time.

I would apreciate any and all help.
Thank you
Rattler1
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Didn't they install it and set it up for you?????

Welcome, by the way ;)
 

rattler1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
3
Yes! The direct way has been installed corretly. I can not get it to work with the network. Should I, not use the linksys router?
Both computers talk to each other through files and pics. If i try to share the network with th directway. it stops working on the main computer also. At that point it doesnt work at all.
The direcway link does not offer much help.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you explain how things are connected? The directway link appears to address having a modem connected......

I'm not familiar with directway, but since no one else has responded I figured I'd give it a shot ;)
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
8
I had Directway for several months. I used it with the Linksys router. The problem is that any time you want to share the connection you have to use WIN ICS or similar, which is a pain in the A**. I am now switching to DSL. I also did not find the speed anything to write home about. Good Luck.
 

rattler1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
3
Thank You for all the help.
Its still not working on teh second computer, but I can do with out it, I guess.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top