Solved Disabled DHCP now no internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BetaTester552

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
Good day!

I disabled my DHCP on my Huawei Mobile Router E5573, and now I can't connect to the internet. I tried setting up the IP manually but no avail. I can't physically get at the router at the moment, but I do wish to rectify this. Do you guys have any idea?
 

BetaTester552

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
so my routers IP address is 192.168.8.1, so I set my IP to 192.168.8.145, subnet to 255.255.255.0, and my default gateway as my routers IP 192.168.8.1. I also set my dns to googles open dns 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 respectively. But this configuration still doesnt work.

Well my routers in the kitchen and my parent turn on the alarm so I cant access it without setting off the alarm xD.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,255
This thread sounds a bit suspicious to me......a mobile (celluar) router according to model posted and doesn't actually have physical access to it. Just my opinion.
 

BetaTester552

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
This thread sounds a bit suspicious to me......a mobile (celluar) router according to model posted and doesn't actually have physical access to it. Just my opinion.
Oh I know. Its a convoluted setup due to my dad not wanting to get fiber. We just use a MiFi router and data sim for the rest of the family
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
3,255
so my routers IP address is 192.168.8.1, so I set my IP to 192.168.8.145, subnet to 255.255.255.0, and my default gateway as my routers IP 192.168.8.1. I also set my dns to googles open dns 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 respectively. But this configuration still doesnt work.

Well my routers in the kitchen and my parent turn on the alarm so I cant access it without setting off the alarm xD.
Why are you changing any to that? Why are you even accessing the router setup?
 

BetaTester552

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
Why are you changing any to that? Why are you even accessing the router setup?
I did it to what i thought, would be able to get a static IP, as the main game i play just uses certain ports. But I read somewhere port forwarding doesnt work with DHCP so I stupidly tried to turn it off.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,447
If you are right about the router's IP your IP configuration should work. Unless some other device has IP 192.168.8.145.

My advice is to talk to your father. After you/he gets this straightened out, and if you are still allowed to use the Wi-Fi, leave the router's Dhcp server alone.

For port forwarding you set a static IP on your computer (or whatever device) that is outside the range of addresses reserved for the Dhcp server to assign. Or, with many routers, you can allow your device to get a dynamic address but set the router to reserve a particular IP for you. Ask your father for help with this, as you need his permission to port forward anyhow since it is his router and internet service.
 

BetaTester552

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2019
Messages
5
If you are right about the router's IP your IP configuration should work. Unless some other device has IP 192.168.8.145.

My advice is to talk to your father. After you/he gets this straightened out, and if you are still allowed to use the Wi-Fi, leave the router's Dhcp server alone.

For port forwarding you set a static IP on your computer (or whatever device) that is outside the range of addresses reserved for the Dhcp server to assign. Or, with many routers, you can allow your device to get a dynamic address but set the router to reserve a particular IP for you. Ask your father for help with this, as you need his permission to port forward anyhow since it is his router and internet service.
funny enough im the one who does all the IT in the house. I'll just reset it tomorrow to default, should work just fine.

Forgot to mention if i sparked confusion, he does not pay for it, and its infact my router. he has absolutely nothing to do with it.

Ill just leave the port forwarding as is, something is finnicky about this router.

Thanks anyways all
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top