Disabled HDD in XP home sp3

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ingraved

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
29
Hello, I recently disabled my primary HDD in windows unintentionally. Now windows will not boot. I receive the BSOD message telling me i need to run chkdsk but i know the HDD works fine. I installed a second windows on the same hdd to boot to and it works.
My question is:
How can I alter the files in the windows folder of my primary install to renable the HDD so that I may boot it?
thank you for any of your inputs
-Ingraved
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
429
You need NTLDR, Boot.ini and NTDetect.com at the root of the hard disk to boot from it.
 

Ingraved

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
29
Those files are there and they work.
I can boot to the HDD from my second install of windows, this folder is named windows.0
My primary install with my original install of windows will not boot. I need to know how to configure this install to enable the HDD
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Open your boot.ini file using Notepad and paste the file contents here.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
429
You may also need to make you disk 'Active' to boot from it. For example, the following will make partition 1 on Disk 0 active.

C:\> Diskpart
Diskpart> List Disk
Diskpart> Select Disk 0
Diskpart> List partition
Diskpart> Select partition 1
Diskpart> Active
Diskpart> Exit

As Frank4d you also need to edit Boot.ini so that the correct disk and partition numbers of where Windows is installed are correct. Its usually something like:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\Windows
 

Ingraved

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
29
I ran the diskpart command in CMD like you suggested pjhutch and i edited the boot.ini form \windows.0 to \windows and it did not work.
Hre is what I was doing prior to the crash.
Originally i was trying to remove the registry entry for Bonjour, ndnsnsp.dll and it caused an error in my startup services. I am on vacation and did not bring my original windows disk but I have an .iso that i made. so i was trying to run SFC with an emulated drive but it was not working. when i was trying to assign the emulated drive as the primary input device i accidentally disabled the HDD from the hardware tab in properties. Now i get a BSOD form that install. as you can tell i am unable to run the recovery console at this time. any other help would be awesome
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
429
Can you boot in to safe mode and change and settings there?

Recovery console is a bit restricted as you can only do some things such as
Enable - enable a driver
Disable - disable a driver
Listsvr - list services and drivers
Diskpart - disk partitioning
Fixboot - fix boot files (useful for fixing boot.ini)
Fixmbr - fix master boot record

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/r_c_cmds.htm

Another tool you can try is BartPE for fixing XP issues using a GUI:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
 

Ingraved

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
29
this is what i got;
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS.0="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
513
Did you install both on same partition? If so I think the best thing to do is get whatever data you need off of that partition and start clean with format and re-intsall. You can't (as far as I know) put two copies of XP on same partition and have them both work.
 

Ingraved

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 30, 2008
Messages
29
my problem started before i had a second install
Also i do not have my install disks I am on vacation.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top