1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Disconnect Box

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by mikecaro, Dec 21, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mikecaro

    mikecaro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    I used to have a box appear when I shut down my IE Browser that would ask me if I wanted to disconnect but one day when I was uploading my web page a screen kept coming up saying I was inactive for a period of time and asking if I wanted to disconnect. I clicked a box saying, "don't ask me this again" and now the box doesn't come up anymore asking if I want to disconnect when I shut down my Browser. How can I get that box to come back up again?
    Mike
     
  2. evilmrhenry

    evilmrhenry

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    Ok, try to follow this.

    Start up IE,
    Go to Tools-Internet Options
    Click the Connections tab
    Select the connection you use in the white box
    Click settings
    Click advanced
    Check the box labeled "Disconnect when connection may no loger be needed"

    The other box - "Disconnect if idle for longer than" should be unchecked if you do not want the computer disconnecting after a period of time.
     
  3. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    Henry's suggestion will usually fix it but if it doesn't, try <a href=http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q193555> this</a> registry edit from Microsoft.

    BTW, be patient if you click on the link I provided. The Microsoft site is crawling today. Everyone and their brothers must be flooding the site to get the fix for the security hole discovered in Windows XP a few days ago.
     
  4. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    It is not just Microsoft having problems today, alternet has a backbone router in Atlanta that keeps timing out.
     
  5. mikecaro

    mikecaro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Well Henry's suggestion didn't work. And the regedit info didn't work because it suggests changing the "EnableAutodisconnect" value and it doesn't even show up on the suggested registry. Is there a way to add this?

    Mike
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Yes, there is.

    Download the attached Autodisconnect.txt, save as (rename to) Autodisconnect.reg, and doubleclick to have it merged into the registry.

    Good luck,
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62523

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice