1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Disconnected but phone line is still busy!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by zvone, May 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    I am still on dial-up and running xp. I often got disconnected from the internet for no apparent reason. Strange thing is that connection icon is still there but I can't open it. When I try to connect again the message says that I am connected. When I pick-up my phone, there is a busy signal !? So I have to restart my computer and than I am able to connect again(for how long nobody knows!). I am sure that my comp. is clean of viruses, spyware and other things(AVG,Spybot S&D, Ad-aware,CW Shredder). I had the same problem a few months ago and after a while it stopped by itself. My IP have no idea what can be the problem. For the end just to mention that my conn. speed is excellent(54.6-56.0kbps). Please somebody help! Thank you in advance!
     
  2. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Please help!!! In the last hour I got disconnected 5 times. Apparently somebody is using my port? Is that possible?
     
  3. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Do you have Call Waiting? If so, you need *70 or 70# (depends on your phone company) in your dialup string.
     
  4. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    No I don't.
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Do you have anything else running on your pc that would share the line/modem(ie.winfax)and cause the port/line to be not released?
    Is this a separate line or is this your main house line.
    In either case,try disconnecting all devices on that line(phones,faxes etc) and see if that changes the problem.
    Also,is this an internal or external modem?Again in either case,make sure that you have the most current drivers.
    And,just to eliminate one simple thing,change the phone cord that you are using to plug into the modem.
    Can't think of too much else.
     
  6. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    What to you mean by busy signal? Do you just hear tones on the line, or you hear the standard busy signal tone, just like when you call somebody and there phone is busy?

    If it is the later, I cannot understand how that happen? you are not suppose to hear that tone when you pick up your own phone, unless your switch at the phone company is busy?

    If you just hear modem tones and it shows you are connected, make sure the time out is not set in your modem to disconnect you after a period of idle (like when you are reading something long and not generating activites). Also, check other configurations parameters of the modem
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I've seen that happen with some modems. Quite frankly, I'd try a different one.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Also, a defective modem will sometimes drop the connection but hold the phone off-hook until a hard reset.
     
  9. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    I hear modem tones and time-out is not set in my modem. I don't have anything else on my pc that share the line/modem. Device manager says that modem is working properly so is there any other way to test it? Is it possible that somebody else took over my port/line?
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    See above posts.
     
  11. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Sorry I don't see anything related to my questions!
     
  12. invalidusername

    invalidusername

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    639
    It says that you need to try another modem. It says based on what they know, the modem is probably done with it.

    Internal modems are really cheap. You should be able to get one for only a few bucks. Or, borrow one and try it.
     
  13. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Since I activated IE(xp sp1) firewall again the problem stopped! Could please someone explain that to me?
     
  14. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You can't argue with success.

    But, you should think about upgrading to SP2 ;)
     
  15. zvone

    zvone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    This one works perfectly so I am afraid to upgrade. Anyway, what do I get with SP2?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/569909