Disk Error - Remove Dis

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

canwax

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
3
We recently moved house. The computer was carefully packed into one of our vehicles and now our computer won't work!

The error message is the one you get when there is a "Non-Operating Disk" in the disk drive - however, there is no disk in the drive. We put one in and took it out to make sure.

We can't seem to get past this screen. Tried doing and F6 while it was booting up but that didn't work either.

Any ideas?

Thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome. Must have been tough moving the house :D

Can you access the bios setup and be sure the hard drive shows there. The cmos battery may be low depending on how long it took you to move the house ;)
 

canwax

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
3
How do I get to the bios setup - isn't that by pressing one of the function keys when you first start up?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Yes, usually F 1, F 2, DEL, if you are unfortunate enough to have a Compaq, F 10.
 

canwax

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
3
Tried that a few times, now I get a E0301 Keyboard Error and in the bottom left hand corner it says F1 boot.
???????
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
You are hitting the bios setup key too early if you are receiving a keyboard error. What happens if you hit F 1?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Depending on the computer you have, you might not need to get to the CMOS to see what hard drive you have. If it shows the drives, including CD ROMS, during POST, that should be good enough.

Also, can you boot with a plain old boot floppy and see the drive.

Typically what happens during a move is not so much electrical (like CMOS not "remembering" the hard drive) but physical (the power or data connectors to the hard drive have worked their way loose) or the drive itself has been bumped so much and is now defective. If CMOS would loose it's memory from a simple move, this would make it very difficult for most vendors to ship computers.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top