1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

display glitches

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by thatoneguy24, Oct 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thatoneguy24

    thatoneguy24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Hi i have a dell 20 inch ultrasharp which is a widescreen. im using an ati radeon x1900 xtx to power it, and im running in 1680 x 1050.

    sometimes when im running a 3D app such as a game, the segments that have full motion video or cutscenes are glitched (no matter the resolution). somewhere on the screen (it changes) has a line running all the way across that seems as if the whole screen is not synced. any ideas as to how to fix this?
     
  2. kimsland

    kimsland

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,102
    Sorry not much detail here for you, but it sounds like hardware related to me.
    I worked for a Dell, at one stage.
     
  3. thatoneguy24

    thatoneguy24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    well thanks for your post anyways... does anybody else have any ideas?
     
  4. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Have you try adjust the video settings in the gaming?
     
  5. thatoneguy24

    thatoneguy24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    yes ive tried every combo of settings i can think of. the only thing i can think of is vsync, but the glitches occur in the opening movies and advertisements as well so would vsync even be active?
     
  6. gamerbyron

    gamerbyron

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,091
    Try reinstall or update the video drivers.
     
  7. kimsland

    kimsland

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,102
  8. thatoneguy24

    thatoneguy24 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    thanks for your help, but i dont use vista yet. im still using xp mce
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/644945

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice