Display gone weird...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
I have three year old custom built pc. Gigabyte P55-UD4 , mobo, i750 cpu, 23" nVidia 9500 GS gpu.
This morning when I turned it on, the wallpaper is stretched way out of proportion, task bar not
visible. Completely hay wire. Can not try a system restore as for some reason, the pc doesn't set them automatically like it should. So, is my graphics card shot? Any help appreciated. Thank you all.
 

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
Addendum: Just swapped in a different gpu and still same problem. Just a large portion of my wallpaper, no task bar. I had nVidia in and when I put in an ATI, the gpu control panel still comes up as nVidia....?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
What are the display settings set to? Can you change them? Does it have an affect? Did you try a different monitor?
 

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
Settings are 1920x1200. Did not try another monitor, but I will now. Thank you for the reply.
 

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
Just hooked up to a smaller monitor with vga only input (blue) and it's working fine. Does this mean this HP monitor I bought a couple months ago is shot?
 

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
Hooked up my 24" Dell and the pic size was fine, but it was all red. Any one know what this, means?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Then I'd say you have two problems: the original monitor is shot, and the new cable is damaged. Use the original cable with a new monitor, and everything should work fine.
 

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
Doublehelix, not exactly right, I just hooked the HP 23 to my main pc and the pic is fine. Got to be in the other pc. The card, tho I swapped it or some other thing. The monitor is working fine on a different pc.
 

rehless

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
32
Working right. I put a brand new cable on (third one) and all seems well. Thank you for your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top