Display not working

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Danemery

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
15
so recently I just moved all my parts into a new case( before this my pc was working perfectly) all the parts power on but when I plug my monitors into the graphics card or motherboard they pop and say no signal then go into rest mode,any idea on what this could be?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,840
So none of the parts are new. When you power on the machine, does the motherboard light go on? Do you see the CPU fan and case fan turn on? These only mean that there is power current to the motherboard, it does not mean you have not static electricity fried the components.
 

Danemery

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
15
All the parts were new and every fan and light turns on the motherboard and cpu is about 3 years old, the graphics card is 1 year and so is everything else
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,840
Re-seat the graphics card snugly. Re-seat the RAM sticks - there is a notch on the bottom of the RAM and it is not in the center, so it can only go in one way. Both clamps on the each end should snap shut with a click automatically when inserted correctly.
 

Danemery

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
15
I have does that several times but I do have a new motherboard, ram and SSD coming Monday
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,582
monitors into the graphics card or motherboard they pop and say no signal
On just about all modern hardware, inserting a real video card disables the onboard/onchip video. If you have a real video card, the only working output would be the card; not the mb port.
Next we have no idea what hardware you are running. It would really help if you posted ALL of your exact system specs.

If the parts worked before and not now, there are really only two things that could have happened;
1 You broke something while working inside the case
2 One or more parts are not fully plugged in; ie aux pw connector, atx pw connector, ram, etc

Some common errors;
1 4/8/12pin aux pw connector not plugged in
2 Motherboard shorting to case due to incorrect placement of standoffs. Are you sure you checked the placement of standoffs in the new case and ONLY installed standoffs where there are motherboard screw holes?

Did you do anything else ie remove the heatsink fan, replace thermal compound OR did you just pull the board and install as is in the new case?
 
Last edited:

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,582
OK, while not really necessary in this case, we generally need exact spec; ie exact motherboard, exact ram, etc. As I said not really necessary for this however you have not answered the questions above. Did you do anything else other than just swap parts?
Are you sure of the standoff placement in the new case?
 

Danemery

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
15
I removed the cpu fan and all the standoffs and taken out as motherboard would be too high and I couldn’t fit into the right slots
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,582
OK, if you did what you described, you have your answer. You cannot install a motherboard without the standoffs. It shorts and fries the board. If your case came with things like the pic below and you did not use them, then you have your answer.
 

Attachments

Danemery

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
15
Thank you,my pc still runs but doesn’t display,will this fix the display?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,582
Most likely not. You can try however when you screw a board directly to the case, it almost always fries the board, cpu, ram, etc.
If you want to see IF your parts still work, do an out of the case build and see if the motherboard will POST. As I said, probably not however it costs nothing but time to try.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,582
Did you do the out of case build? That is the only way you are going to tell if you fried your parts.
My guess is that you did and the only way to tell what you fried is to test each of your parts in a test or bench system.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top