1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Display properties has no tabs

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by shaelesand, Jan 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shaelesand

    shaelesand Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    104
    I have beat my head against a wall with this problem for three days now and I'm sincerely hoping someone here has run into it before and knows how to fix it.

    In display properties there are absolutely no tabs.

    The computer has XP with a Nvidia geforce4 mx 440 vid card.

    -I have installed the newest driver and an older one, neither fix it.
    -The tabs do appear in safe mode
    -I have reinstalled SP1a
    -I removed all spyware
    -I have scanned for viruses
    -I have disabled abolutely everything on startup
    -I did find one mskb article that referrer to a similar problem after upgrading from 98 to xp but this came with xp and the article didn't have all the tabs missing.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,782
    XP home or Pro?

    Have you tried a different video card?

    I am thinking it is a registry problem or a policy setting if it is XP Pro!

    I remember back in my 98 days, we used to do this as a prank. We would set someones background to some nasty picture and then remove the tabs from the display properties. Do you have any friends that like to play jokes on you.
     
  4. PC_Wiz

    PC_Wiz

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,245
    In msconfig select - selective startup and uncheck all the boxes.
    Then select apply/ok and reboot.

    Do the tabs appear on the display properties windows?

    Also to check in VGA mode -> I'm pretty sure it works correctly...

    Please post result..thank you
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you have Pro, Run: gpedit.msc

    Navigate to:
    Local Computer Policy > User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Display.

    Double-click the entries in the right pane that are configured and change to unconfigured.

    You may need to do this in the Desktop Themes section under Display, too.
     
  6. shaelesand

    shaelesand Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    104
    I did msconfig already and it's Home not Pro.

    I disabled everything and booted and the problem remained. I decided to reinstall over top and found the source of the problem. Freedom antivirus, a program I did not install and made by a company appropriately called zeroknowledge. It tried to install it as part of the video driver of all thing. Apparently its 'free with your adsl connection'. I'm witching at the company now.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Display properties tabs
  1. Mackerelman
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    398
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/198189