1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Display resolution changes

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by geno368, Sep 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. geno368

    geno368 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    I am working on an HP 552W with a Pent 4 XP home system. It has 1Mb ram and 2.0 ghz proc. Every time I set the resolution to 1024 x 768, it doesn't keep the setting... Is My video card the problem? What do I need to check? Thanks
     
  2. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    When you say it doesn't keep the setting - what setting does it revert too? Jazz
     
  3. Sub-Tract

    Sub-Tract

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    1Mb RAM, can XP even run off that?
    As for the Resolution issue try changing the frequency to a lower one if possible.
    The problem may be your monitor or cable rather then Graphics Card.
     
  4. geno368

    geno368 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    It is now set as 800 X 600...when I change it to 1024 x 768, it reverts to 640 x 480.....then I can set it back to 800 x 600...That would be ok, but I am getting some distortion and garbled display on some programs. In device mgr., it shows no problems on the SiS650 display adapter(PCI bus 1, dev 0, func 0) I don't really understand that...I thought all systems had video cards...
     
  5. geno368

    geno368 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    the system came from the factory with 256k, so I think I mb is ok... lol
     
  6. Sub-Tract

    Sub-Tract

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    i think you mean it came with 256mB when you got it because to run XP you need at least 64mB and you can not run anything else aswell on that little.

    when you change your resolution to 1024*768, does it first change to the resolution you want for a split second and then to 640*800 or straight to 640*800?
     
  7. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    The old Dos machines are set up on 256k? How old is your system?
    Is this an upgraded system? What programs are you running on your system and is it possible there is one you use more often than another? In other words is it reverting because your using an application that is actually written in the old resolution? Jazz
     
  8. geno368

    geno368 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Yes, Sub you are right....sorry...also, this is a 4 y/o system.
    To all: I installed a new virus software program and yesterday ran two scans and it found a virus... this morning, I changed the display to 1024 x 768 and it workes great...I will run it all day and see if this continues...I will advise...Thanks for your help.
     
  9. Sub-Tract

    Sub-Tract

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    a virus that attacks Screen resolution, Interesting. i wouldn't of thort any one had enough time on there hands to be bothered wasting it on something like that. :laugh:
     
  10. geno368

    geno368 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Well, it worked for one day....the desktop display is fuzzy and distorted now. It's gotta be something else...If it doesn't have a video card, what do you replace?
     
  11. Sub-Tract

    Sub-Tract

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    If you have no video card. You add one, and just disable the on board video chipset from the BIOS. Can you put a different HDD in you PC to see if its something in the OS
     
  12. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    Have you tried deleting and reinstalling the drivers and monitor? You may well have said in a post but missed it.
    It sounds like your system under your OS is rolling back the drivers to a standard setting, more than likely the one the driver prefers. If the OS and the hardware are not compatible you will run into issues like these.
    If you can't find an updated driver on your motherboards manufactures website, it may be you will need to replace on-board video with pci or AGP if the mobo will allow. In other words Sub's solution is probably the best. Jazz
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754657

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice