1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Display won't stay.

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Nocontact, Feb 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Whenever I shut down my PC my screen size keeps on being reset to the largest (and least clear) setting 840X600 or something like that. I like to keep it at 1024X768.
    When I reboot only without shutting down this doesn't seem to happen. As usual I can just go in and reset it but it's getting to be a pain.
    I'm trying to figure out what's happening here.
    Any ideas?

    P4 1.7
    Asus P4S-333
    256 DDR
    GeForce 2 MX/MX 400.
     
  2. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    What operating system are you running?
    Sounds like it's using a default video driver when you shut down and boot up again?
     
  3. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    I'm running WIN 98 SE.
    Any way to get around this?
     
  4. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    I had the same thing in ME one time. I booted to the safe mode, Click Start > Settings > Control Panel, double click System then click device manager. Check display adapters and see if you have more then one listed. I did, I removed the one that was wrong and stopped the problem. In device manager in normal mode, it only showed one display adapter but in safe mode, found the culprit.
     
  5. brindle

    brindle

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,520
    in display properties under the settings tab is your vedio card shown there
     
  6. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Yep, the video card is listed in display properties.
     
  7. brindle

    brindle

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,520
    Thats a strange problem then. I'm interested in what the solution to your problem will be.
     
  8. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Well I must say, that's make two of us.
     
  9. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Did you try going into the safe mode like I suggested?
     
  10. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    I'm not sure how to so that.
    Do I hit del when it's rebooting?
     
  11. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    No, hitting delete when you reboot normally takes you to bios settings.
    Reboot and while it's rebooting tap the F8 key about once or twice a second, you'll get a screen and see safe mode listed, select it.
    Don't hold the F8 key down or you'll get a stuck key error and have to reboot again.
     
  12. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    And what I'm looking for is another listing in the device manager?
     
  13. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    I have a NVITIA display adapter, when I looked under display adapters, there was 2 listed. I removed the one I didn't have.
    If you only have one there, look under Monitors also and make sure you don't have a duplicate there.
     
  14. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Alrighty, I'll try this and get back to you. Thanks.
     
  15. Nocontact

    Nocontact Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Hmmm, that was interesting.
    Just checked under the display adapters and only the one Geforce was listed.
    BUT, under monitors like you suggested there were 4 listings!
    It looked like this:
    Monitors- Default Monitor
    Default Monitor

    - Plug and Play Monitor
    Plug and Play Monitor
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117721

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice