1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Displaying your PC on your monitor AND a TV at the same time.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by RushMaster, Apr 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RushMaster

    RushMaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    Does anyone know how to do this? On my old video card I was just able to plug a regular VGA cable into the VGA output of my card for my actual monitor, and then I had a cable for my HDTV that went into the DVI output of my video card and I was able to display my PC on both my monitor and my TV. I've got a new video card now and I can't seem to get the TV to display my PC now this time. I'm thinking maybe it has something to do with the settings in the display settings but im not quite sure what to do. Please help.

    Oh, and I fully expect no one to understand my question, since anytime I ask a question here it seems like I'm the first person in the world to have ever asked it. Meanwhile to me, they are a legitimate common question that I would expect pros like you guys to know what I mean and figure it out in a second. So if you have no idea what im talking about, or how to do what im asking, believe me, I won't be surprised.

    Looking forward to what you guys have to say, Thanks.
     
  2. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    In the control center for either ATI or Nvidia there are fairly good step by steps or wizards to follow in configuring multiple monitor setups (type, primary/secondary id, resolutions, video behaviour).
     
  3. RushMaster

    RushMaster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    275
    I didn't see anything in there for that.
     
  4. bribri58

    bribri58

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have no probs doing this using windows dispaly properties on my laptop, I had to reduce the resolution settings 1st,
     
  5. bribri58

    bribri58

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    oh wait, maybe you have to remove in device mgr all traces of the old video card, then make sure your pc can see both monitors seperately
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/704400

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice