Distorted Picture on VGA to TV

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

birtwistle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
When I connect my computer to my 20" Sharp LCD HDTV via VGA, the TV only offers two options to change viewing mode, one being a sidebar display and the other being a stretched display. This is incredibly annoying as this is only the case for the VGA input and not for any of the other connections (composite, component, S-Video, HDMI). These other connections also allow you to zoom in on the the picture rather than to just stretch it.

I am almost completely sure there is nothing I can do on the TV end of the problem, so If I set up the TV to "stretched", is there a way I can counteract the stretch on the computer so that the picture appears normal? Thank you in advance and I apologize if I posted this in the wrong category.

- James

Computer: Dell Inspiron 1525 (2008)
OS: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T5800 @ 2.00GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 3 GB
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family, 448 Mb
Hard Drives: 320 GB Western Digital internal (SATA)
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0U990C
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
28
I havent used vista but in XP or 7: (probly similar in vista I'll give ya both routes, use wichever looks closer to what you have)
Right click go to XP: properties (7: personalize, display, adjust resolution) play with the settings (make sure monitor 2 is highlighted or your in for a slight surprise). Ive noticed after a few adjusts of the reolution the pc and tv seem to click and know what resolutions work and will only offer those options... try purposely choosing wierd sizes so they will have to circumvent you and figure it out on their own :)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
what screen resolution is your PC set to ?
changing the screen resolution may help

also whats the native resolution of the TV ? - should be listed in the user manual - post exact model
 

birtwistle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
Here is a list of specs for the TV (Sharp LC-20SH20U), I could not find any information whatsoever about this particular device on Sharp's website. http://reviews.cnet.com/4507-3118_7-32089083.html

The VGA input on this screen seems to have a maximum resolution of 800x600.

I've tried various changes to the resolution and nothing seems to work besides 800x600. This is also true on my mac which offers lower resolutions which also work.

I've also tried changing the resolution on both the stock vista controller and the intel graphics controller.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
The VGA input on this screen seems to have a maximum resolution of 800x600.

I've tried various changes to the resolution and nothing seems to work besides 800x600.
if the max resolution is 800x600 then thats the max you can use

which gives an aspect ration of
4:3

so will not work on a wide screen TV to provide full screen -

is that what is happening?
 

birtwistle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
Yes, that is what is happening, but if you set the TV mode to stretch the picture will fill the entire screen. I was curious if there is a way to counteract the stretch on the computer while still telling the TV the resolution is still 800x600.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
dont think so
anything wrong with just using the 800x600 4:3 format on the TV ?
 

birtwistle

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
5
It is certainly viewable, but when watching widescreen movies, the picture is completely recessed inside a black box, which is somewhat of a problem on such a small tv.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
others may help - i dont know of another solution
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top