1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dlan network in 4 family house--I can connect at any outlet, but one guy can't

Discussion in 'Networking' started by blackstonehere, Mar 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blackstonehere

    blackstonehere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi--we made a "hardline" dlan network (no wifi) in this four family house--four small one bedrooms. Used an 8 port ethernet switch from best buy, and cat5 cable. My netbook (HP) gets on in my place and in his place. His computer ( he hasn't told me the model) will not access the internet in his place, but it does access it at work.

    What's going on? Why can't he access the internet on his jack when I can? Our freelance cable guy tried to troubleshoot it but could not figure out what's going on. We thought it would be a firewall or software but he took his laptop to work and got on the ethernet.

    By the way, I tried this ipconfig/all thing you seem to be asking for on other posts. So this is what my netbook gets on the network (and my netbook is working in my place and his place):

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\wilt>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : hplaptopmini
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8132 PCI-E Fast Ethernet C
    ontroller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-B3-6E-48-C3
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.56.27.102
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.56.24.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.13
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.166
    68.87.74.166
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 04, 2010 1:31:16 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, March 06, 2010 3:45:37 PM

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-5E-29-8D-96

    C:\Documents and Settings\wilt>
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, I find it interesting that you have a public IP address, which indicates you have no router in the picture. Since most residential ISP accounts only offer a single public IP address for a customer, the first guy that connects gets the connection, any other connections fail.

    Buy a broadband router and connect it between that modem and the switch.
     
  3. blackstonehere

    blackstonehere Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you so much for answering. I will happily do that--I would love to understand--was the switch not appropriate with a single cable account? I was told the switch was better as it kept speeds constant. Instead of a switch, should we have had a router? What are switches for, then? Thanks SO MUCH. It's been SO PUZZLING.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, a router allows you to connect multiple machines to a single IP address from the ISP. A switch allows you to connect multiple machines internally, but there has to be a traffic cop in the picture, i.e. the router.

    What's a router

    What's a switch
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/907791

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice