dlink 320t save and reboot screws the connection

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fele

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
5
first thx for even openin this thread, thx for helping me in advance

i got 2x computers on network with 192.168.1.1 and the other 1.2
pppoe ,have dynamic ip,modem set to 192.162.1.3. everything is fine when i set up the modem, connection works, but when I save and reboot I cant access the web. it says in status thats connected, but it isnt.
i have to switch to auto ip then back to static ip (in the connection settings) to access the net again. this gets boring when I turn off my modem and power on.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Please supply the following info, exact make and models of the equipment please.

What country are you located in.
Name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider).
Make and exact model of the broadband modem.
Make and exact model of the router (if a separate unit).
Model numbers can usually be obtained from the label on the device.
Connection type, wired or wireless.
If wireless, encryption used, (none, WEP, WPA, or WPA2)
Make and model of your computer.
Version and patch level of Windows on all affected machines, i.e. XP-Home (or XP-Pro), SP1-SP2, Vista, etc.
The Internet Browser in use, IE, Firefox, Opera, etc.




Please give an exact description of your problem symptoms, including the exact text of any error messages.

If you're using a wireless connection, have you tried a direct connection with a cable to see if that changes the symptoms?

If there are other computers on the same network, are they experiencing the same issue, or do they function normally?




On any affected computer, I'd also like to see this:

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following commands:

PING 216.109.112.135

PING yahoo.com

NBTSTAT -n

IPCONFIG /ALL


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

fele

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
5
OK! Im from Bosnia
im using a d-link 320t adsl2+ modem ( wired)
its connected to a asus gigax1008B switch
and the computers are connected to the same switch, their using win xp pro sp2
i have pppoe.
i put the modem to factory defaults,
set the usr/pass, dhcp is on and on on the computers
this is what i get with dhcp on:

Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping 216.109.112.135

Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=144ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 144ms, Maximum = 146ms, Average = 145ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [216.109.112.135] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=149ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 145ms, Maximum = 149ms, Average = 146ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : amd600
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-46-31-2D-34
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 92.240.60.116
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.39.98.162
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 13. april 2008 10:12:44
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13. april 2008 10:13:44

____________________________________________________________

this is wat i get when i switch to no dhcp ( i set the comps to work on .1.1 and .1.2 and the modem to .1.3) then hit apply


C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping 216.109.112.135

Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=151ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=144ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=144ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 144ms, Maximum = 151ms, Average = 146ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : amd600
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-46-31-2D-34
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.39.98.162

as u see its all good. the problem is I want to save the setting so I can use these settings on next reboot. so when i hit save and reboot on the modem config, it saves reboots.
then i cant access the web:


C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping 216.109.112.135

Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination net unreachable.

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss), <-- what?
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : amd600
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-46-31-2D-34
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.39.98.162

i used IE and Mozilla to config modem.
what info do u need more?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
f:
Has the system EVER worked? If so, when did things change? [ Not date, but relative to a change in your system? ]


"so when i hit save and reboot on the modem config, it saves reboots. then i cant access the web:"
If it fails after a reboot, how do you change that so that thins work?

RF123
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
[TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.[/u]

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.



I'd then like to see the IPCONFIG /ALL again.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,394
Maybe I'm just too confused to post here, but I'll try anyhow.

Your first ipconfig /all indicates that your d-link 320t adsl2+ modem is a modem/router combo configured to "pass through" the public IP address but to give it's own address, 192.168.1.1, as the Gateway.

Then you say that you change the modem/router's address to 192.168.1.3. Why?

Seems to me the straightforward way to use that device and a switch to network multiple computers is to configure the d-link 320t adsl2+ modem to have its Dhcp server assign private addresses. You can also change its LAN address, but changing from 1.1 to 1.3 is just confusing. I couldn't find any 320t on D-Link's site to confirm that it can be configured in a reasonable way.
 

fele

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
5
Ive done the resets
dhcp on:

Microsoft(R) Windows DOS
(C)Copyright Microsoft Corp 1990-2001.

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping 216.109.112.135

Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=142ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=143ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=148ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=143ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 142ms, Maximum = 148ms, Average = 144ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : amd600
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-46-31-2D-34
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 92.240.61.83
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.39.98.162
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 13. april 2008 20:08:09
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13. april 2008 20:09:09
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

no dhcp modem set to 192.168.1.1


C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping 216.109.112.135

Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=140ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=179ms TTL=51
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=172ms TTL=52
Reply from 216.109.112.135: bytes=32 time=146ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 140ms, Maximum = 179ms, Average = 159ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : amd600
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-46-31-2D-34
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.39.98.162
_________________________________________________________

this is with save and reboot


C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ping 216.109.112.135

Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.

Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\DOCUME~1\FELE>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : amd600
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-46-31-2D-34
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.39.98.162

I put the dlink 320t to 192.168.1.1 ( for the confused guy )
i put the modem to dhcp on and change my ip config to dhcp on to connect again
its just when I save and reboot the modem, it cant connect, but the settings are ok, is this a firmware problem or????

this modem is new so i never tried it before
 

fele

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
5
tomorrow i gonna get a new dlink 320t modem ( same as this)
we will see the whats the problem.
 

fele

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
5
i found out that when i set modem and computer to dhcp, then modem save/reboot it works the connection is there, but then my network is not working. I cant connect to other computer.
so the problem is when i put modem to dhcp off and save/reboot it wont work
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

No members online now.
Top