dlink 604router can't communicate with timewarner cable modem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tchabt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
4
I've had a dlink604router connected to a dsl modem for the longest time with all my computers receiving internet without any problems. I just switched to a cable modem and the router blinks as if it's communicating with the modem but no internet is getting to the computers connected to the router. I've always left the dlink's settings to default-my 2 macs receive automatic dhcp. Does anyone know if the settings on the dlink have to be changed to communicate with the new cable modem? and if so,the steps that would be needed to make that happen? Any info would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,474
Does anyone know if the settings on the dlink have to be changed to communicate with the new cable modem?
should not need a change _ BUT is the new modem actually a router - often they are these days =

to find that out - connect a PC by cable directly to the modem

do a powercycle - see below

and post an ipconfig /all

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------

How to power cycle

“power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
  • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
  • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
  • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
  • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
  • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

tchabt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
4
since I am working on Macs, I'm not sure how to copy and paste the results-so here goes by hand. Coming from the new cable modem to the dlink router to the computer< i get the following Ethernet 1 has the IP address 192.168.0.100/configure ipv4 using DHCP/IP address 192.168.0.100 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 Router 192.168.0.1 DNS server 192.168.0.1 If I plug the computer directly into the cable modem, which only has 1 ethernet connection I get the following numbers// ethernet has IP address 75.82.89.245//IPv4 using DHCP/ IP address 75.82.89.245//Subnet mask 255.255.254.0 //router 75.82.88.1 DNS server 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62 Is this suggesting that the cable modem is conflicting with my normal router? If so, do I have to reconfigure settings of my router? Thank you for your help!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,474
Is this suggesting that the cable modem is conflicting with my normal router? If so, do I have to reconfigure settings of my router? Thank you for your help!
No , thats a good modem IP with a public IP address

do a full power cycle and log into the router
is the wan section set to automatically obtain an IP or use dhcp
Dynamic IP Address Choose this option to obtain an IP address automatically from your ISP. (For most Cable modem users)
in the status page - do you see a connection status and do you see an ip Something like (may not be identical - last numbers may change) 75.82.89.245

theres an emualtor here for the DI-604 - it is that model- correct ?
http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di604_reve/h_wan_dhcp.html


theres others models with 604 - so i want to make sure we are looking at the correct model
 

tchabt

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
4
do I have to change any settings on my 2 macs and my 1 pc which is an old XP with a static IP address at this moment.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,474
do I have to change any settings on my 2 macs and my 1 pc which is an old XP with a static IP address at this moment.
you may do if using static IP as the new router may use a different IP range ie 192.168.0.x instead of 192.168.1.x

if you goto HOME menu - and then down the side DHCP whats there
http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di604_reve/h_dhcp.html
that will give the IP range given out automatically
also look at the LAN menu - whats there
http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di604_reve/h_lan.html
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top