Dlink setup for University dorm

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thatsit515

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
3
I am trying to setup my d-link dir-615 router using the existing network in my dorm room. I know I have to disable the DHCP server. But as soon as I do that, I can't get back into the router's interface. I know I also need to mask/spoof the MAC address of my laptop. I am told that there are scripts running in the existing network that look for wireless routers, and if it sees the MAC of a wireless router, it disables the port on my wall. It's happened once already, got it turned back on now, but I need to be careful. On linksys I've heard of Phantom Mode or Spoof Mode, something along those lines. If anyone has any idea of how to set it up, PLEASE HELP!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
i thonk it will be difficult for someone on these forums to provide you with information to "break" the universities rules
 

thatsit515

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
3
It isn't truly against the rules. I spoke to one of the IT guys there, and was told they tell people that because most people don't know the proper way to set it up (ie. placing a bunch of routers with DHCP enabled will cause network conflict). If you set it up the right way it is harmless. There are other SSIDs that I see when I turn on the wifi on my laptop, you can tell they arent university SSIDs so I know it is possible, I just cant tell how. I can't tell where the signal is coming from either, or I would just go ask to copy their settings, hah.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
I spoke to one of the IT guys there
They should be able to tell you how to set up the router and have instrcutions for th emost common routers used
then at least you know
1) It will be setup correctly
2) IT set it up - so that should stop any future issues with them disabling the connection
 

thatsit515

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
3
He's telling me he would have to come up to see the router interface since he's not familiar with it specifically, OVER THE PHONE. I'm here asking for some help, not sarcasm.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
First off, you need to know the characteristics of the existing connection to the network.

Connected directly to the network, let's see this.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top