1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Dlink setup for University dorm

Discussion in 'Networking' started by thatsit515, Oct 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. thatsit515

    thatsit515 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I am trying to setup my d-link dir-615 router using the existing network in my dorm room. I know I have to disable the DHCP server. But as soon as I do that, I can't get back into the router's interface. I know I also need to mask/spoof the MAC address of my laptop. I am told that there are scripts running in the existing network that look for wireless routers, and if it sees the MAC of a wireless router, it disables the port on my wall. It's happened once already, got it turned back on now, but I need to be careful. On linksys I've heard of Phantom Mode or Spoof Mode, something along those lines. If anyone has any idea of how to set it up, PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i thonk it will be difficult for someone on these forums to provide you with information to "break" the universities rules
     
  3. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,132
    Closure in 5....4....3.....2.......
     
  4. thatsit515

    thatsit515 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    It isn't truly against the rules. I spoke to one of the IT guys there, and was told they tell people that because most people don't know the proper way to set it up (ie. placing a bunch of routers with DHCP enabled will cause network conflict). If you set it up the right way it is harmless. There are other SSIDs that I see when I turn on the wifi on my laptop, you can tell they arent university SSIDs so I know it is possible, I just cant tell how. I can't tell where the signal is coming from either, or I would just go ask to copy their settings, hah.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    They should be able to tell you how to set up the router and have instrcutions for th emost common routers used
    then at least you know
    1) It will be setup correctly
    2) IT set it up - so that should stop any future issues with them disabling the connection
     
  6. thatsit515

    thatsit515 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    He's telling me he would have to come up to see the router interface since he's not familiar with it specifically, OVER THE PHONE. I'm here asking for some help, not sarcasm.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First off, you need to know the characteristics of the existing connection to the network.

    Connected directly to the network, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/756840

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice