1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DMa video capture error

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jessi_jo, Mar 16, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jessi_jo

    jessi_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I have an all-in-one radeon 7500 video card
    this card has a tv feature
    Every time i turn on the video feature i get an error message that says:

    Video Capture and TV-on Demand performance will be degraded on this system as DMA for the hard disk is not enabled.
    Please check the system settings in the Windows Control Panel for the following devices
    WDC WD300BB-32AUA1

    I have windows XP and I am stuck
    I have already went to device manager and tried to enable dma in my ide channels

    HELP PLEASE!!:(
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Did you check it here, it's not under hard disk, but ide controllers

    To work around this behavior, open Control Panel, and then follow these steps to configure the DMA/PIO settings for a controller:

    Double-click Administrative Tools , and then click Computer Management .


    Click System Tools , and then click Device Manager .


    Click to expand IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers .


    Click the specific controller for which you want to configure DMA/PIO settings.


    Click the Advanced Settings tab.


    In the Transfer Mode box, click either PIO Only or DMA if available.
     
  3. jessi_jo

    jessi_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I already tried that, no luck.

    Ant other ideas?

    Also when I record from tv I drop frames like crazy any suggestions for that?

    Thanks for your help

    Jessi C
     
  4. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Did you try enabling DMA in the BIOS ??
     
  5. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    Also, do you have an Intel m/b chipset? If not then the native implementation of Windows DMA may not work particularly well with it. If you have a VIA chipset it would be worth going to their web site and downloading the latest bus-mastering IDe drivers for your particular chipset.

    One last thing. In XP you need to be logged on with an account that has administrative privileges (typically the first account created on the PC) before you can make any changes that will take any effect on the system.
     
  6. jessi_jo

    jessi_jo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    This still has not worked for me and I know my hard drive Can be DMA enbled.


    Also... Is this the reason that when I record it drops so many frames.

    Thanks Jessi C
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/72895

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice