1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DMI Message ..... help pls

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Nutech12, Sep 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    444
    I have a 3.2GB HD, at boot up, the PC posts and then after a few mins Iget the message:

    UPDATE DMI INFORMATION

    My PC hangs from that point..

    Any idea what I can do??
     
  2. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    Have you recently added or changed any hardware?

    Made any changes in the BIOS?
     
  3. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    444
    I had actually added it to my newer tower as the slave, when I attempted to put it back after adding back the jumper, to make it primary... thats seems to be where I get this problem.
     
  4. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    So the problem occurred when you tried to change it...
    Does it happen if you change it back to how it first was?
     
  5. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    444
    actually IT was when I tried to 're-connect' back my older PC (the box it came from) I put back the jumpers correctly etc. and started it up. In the at startup screen, it reads the HD.

    But hangs after posting thata DMI message!
     
  6. Firah

    Firah

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    765
    Clear CMOS and see it that will help.
     
  7. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    444
  8. Cheeseball81

    Cheeseball81 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    84,315
    How to Clear CMOS

    Remove the ATX power cable from power connector on the motherboard.

    Locate the clear CMOS jumper and put on the clear CMOS location for a few seconds.

    Return the Clear CMOS jumper to its default setting.
     
  9. Nutech12

    Nutech12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    444
    I don't know hw to do the CMOS clearing, as I don't know where it is located.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271059

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice