1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DNS error?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Makku, May 10, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Makku

    Makku Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Recently, my computer won't connect to any wifi, and the Windows troubleshooter says its a DNS error. I know it's not the routers, because other devices are able to connect to them, and I know it's not hardware because a system restore point temporarily fixed it.

    I recently finished a large download and would rather not have to do it again if it can be avoided.
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,692
    First Name:
    Liz
  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    Please provide an IPCONFIG /ALL information here.
     
  4. Makku

    Makku Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    I'm work atm, I'll get the ipconfig, and try rolling back the driver when I get home in 5 hours. And yes, it's win10
     
  5. Makku

    Makku Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Finally home, attempted to rollback my wireless driver, no visible change.

    Ip config: 1557540120574-1282418280.jpg
     
  6. Makku

    Makku Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    ipconfig.png

    Needed my computer tonight, so I did another restore. First this i did was to check IPConfig again, and i noticed some differences.
    DHCP Enabled, changed from No to Yes.
    Default Gateway was blank before, along with not even showing DHCP Server.
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    Correct. Something changed the Wireless properties to be a static IP. Were you or someone trying to make those changes?
     
  8. Makku

    Makku Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    It was something I tried after the trouble started that I remembered from my schooling, but I guess I didn't do it right as it didn't fix anything. I thought I had changed it back to automatically get them.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,268
    First Name:
    James
    OK, I say keep an eye on this... if it's a malware type thing it will change again.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1226976

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice