DNS filter not able to block Porn

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mohittomar13

Mohit Tomar
Thread Starter
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
394
hi... I've been trying to figure out some way to block porn websites from my network. I used norton DNS filtering on my TP-Link router which blocked it on my desktop, but it has not able to block porn from wifi. If i try to visit any porn website from my android phone it still gives me access.

How can i block it??
I want a complete block, without even "Porn has been blocked as per filtering policy" message popping up on the screen (if possible).

Thanks in advance..!! :)
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
If you are using dns filtering on the router, ANY device connected to the router will use the filtering, unless you have set the router settings to put that device in a bypass mode.
Are you sure the android phone is actually connecting via wi-fi & not using the sim card mobile connection which won't be using the router.

It is possible that you only set up DNS filtering on Ethernet connection not Wi-Fi as well
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
It also might be that the android device has hard coded DNS servers on the device. I know that when I have different computers connected to my router, I can over ride the router dns by using a configured DNS on the computer or other device
For example , My router is supplied by BT ( UK ) and I cannot change the dns servers on the router from BT DNS ( easily ). I can chose to sue Google, open DNS, Symantec DNS or any other DNS server on my devices INDIVIDUALLY , which bypass & ignore the router DNS settings

This shows you how to change on a default android device
http://xslab.com/2013/08/how-to-change-dns-settings-on-android/

Warning: many Android devices are configured differently & you might not have access to DNS configuration. It would depend a lot on whether your device is locked to an ISP network or pre-configured to use detect automatically.
 

mohittomar13

Mohit Tomar
Thread Starter
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
394
No it didn't work.. I even tried using access control method on my router but nothing is working.. Any other suggestions??

My phone by the way is "Micromax YU-Yureka" non plus version upgraded to android 5.1.1. And internet provider is MTNL-Delhi.

Even the Government has banned most of the websites but still it gives access to a lot of adult content as new websites keep surfacing.

It seems to work on desktop but not on my phone.. I want to ban it on my phone..

My basic setup is like follows..

Landline telephone wire connected to modem, wire from modem connected to wifi router and from router wire is connected to desktop and WiFi to my phone.
 
Last edited:

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
are you 100% sure that the phone is connecting via wifi & not via GSM

It sounds like you are using gsm not Wi-Fi and that is why the Symantec DNS are not working
 

mohittomar13

Mohit Tomar
Thread Starter
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
394
I'm 110% sure its WiFi not GSM...

And I don't know how to use Norton software on router, I've installed Norton internet security on my desktop though.. Is that what you mean?

At least access management should work. I've tried access management with words commonly found in adult website but it doesn't work at all...

God knows what the problem is :-( :-(
 

TonyB25

Banned
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
2,540
If the software is installed on your desktop, then that's why it doesn't affect your phone. Your phone connects to the router and not your desktop.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
you said in post 1 that you are using Norton DNS on your router
You are now saying that it is only installed on the desktop

Did you change the DNS settings on the router to use Norton DNS & not your ISP DNS

https://dns.norton.com/configureRouter.html

you should be using either option B or C
 

mohittomar13

Mohit Tomar
Thread Starter
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
394
Yes I used Norton DNS filtering on router that is correct. Under DNS filtering settings of my router I added IP addresses that should be used to filter internet traffic . I found this info here, you can too have a look. I followed the instructions and even tried other filtering services mentioned on this website bit it didn't work. Is there any other way? We might be looking at the wrong place.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,402
If you want a sure fire way of restricting access to any website, you need to use a firewall with content filtering capabilities. You can set up policies based on user, device, internal IP, etc. This is how corporate systems maintain control over Internet access.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
It sounds like you are doing it wrong
you need to change the router dns servers to use Norton DNS
Using filtering will not do what you want
look here
https://www.smartydns.com/support/smart-dns-tp-link-router/
scroll down to Change your TP-Link Router DNS server addresses and set the primary & secondary DNS to the Norton settings
  • Preferred DNS: 199.85.126.30
  • Alternate DNS: 199.85.127.30
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
65,695
Changing your router's DNS settings to use the Norton ConnectSafe's DNS service will not block anything if devices connecting to the router use different DNS servers that are set up directly in the device. Your desktop is getting its DNS settings from the router while your phone is most likely programmed to use predefined DNS servers.
 
Last edited:

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,402
Hence the value of a DPI/UTM firewall. No matter what DNS you program into the device, if the network traffic traverses this firewall, it's going to get acted on by the firewall based on any policies you set.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top