DNS issues?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
hello im having issues and im pretty sure its my DNS, ive tried to flush it and no luck...my antivirus wont update i cant play online games and when i try it gives me a DNS error

if anyone could help i would appreciate it a lot ill give any extra details on request
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Is this the only PC that has the issue ?
do you have other PC connected - if so how are they connected to the router - wireless or wired

Please post back here the make and exact model of the router and if you have a separate modem, the make and exact model of the modem.

Please make a note of the status of the lights on the modem and on the router - post that light status here.

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

lets see the following please

ipconfig /all

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cody-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : JMicron PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adap
ter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-A5-ED-EE
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-4B-D6-5B-B7-A0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e420:6882:26d5:f88%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.11(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January-16-13 3:40:14 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January-17-13 2:54:33 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 236735446
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-FA-50-7C-1C-4B-D6-5B-B7-A0

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
142.166.145.137
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{93043657-A06B-4F00-884D-F66DF0C34580}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{90299E72-32D1-43AA-92E6-1E58B874BA46}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:240e:1889:715c:7402(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::240e:1889:715c:7402%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Windows\system32>

i think thats all, i tried to update on a friends network and still no luck it seems to be a problem with my computer...but if you need any more info ill be happy to post it
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
the DNS may be behind the company firewallas I cannot ping the address 142.166.145.137
ALIANT-TEL-142-166
Stentor National Integrated Communications Network

can you answer my other questions
Is this the only PC that has the issue ?
do you have other PC connected - if so how are they connected to the router - wireless or wired

Please post back here the make and exact model of the router and if you have a separate modem, the make and exact model of the modem.

Please make a note of the status of the lights on the modem and on the router - post that light status here.

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc
can you connect the pc with a cable to the router and does it work at all ?
 

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
-yes this is the only PC with this issue, the other PC in the house is wired and has no problems

- MODEM-Alcatel Lucent I-240G-B ROUTER- Actiontec R100H

-All lights seem to be normal...as ive said i have the same problem on other networks

-I have AVG antivirus and i had zonealarm firewall but i uninstalled it and am currently running windows firewall


and i tried to connect with a cable and still no luck

thanks for your time
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
-I have AVG antivirus and i had zonealarm firewall but i uninstalled it and am currently running windows firewall
use the removal tools for both of those

AVG Removal Tools
http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
> removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover


--------------------------------------------------------------


Zonealarm Removal Tool
The latest versions have the uninstalled included in the installation
run the ZA uninstaller from Start > Programs > ZoneAlarm

removal tool
http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/download/clean.exe
You need to use Internet Explorer as other browsers corrupt the download

windows 7
https://support.zonealarm.com/index...arm-from-windows-vista-64-and-windows-7-64bit

If possible, first try to run the universal uninstaller found at the link below. This tool will remove all ZoneAlarm data from your computer: When the download box pops up, choose Save, in the next box choose Save to Desktop. Restart the computer before running the tool.
http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/Dominica/CLEAN.exe

how to uninstall zonealarm
https://support.zonealarm.com/index...lete-full-uninstall-of-zonealarm-9x-and-below
https://support.zonealarm.com/index...emove-zonealarm-9x-and-below-from-my-computer
 

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
i tried the AVG removed and it said connection failed? the zone alarm one worked fine
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
why reinstall? well id like to have AVG as an antivirus unless you know another good free alternative?

i wasnt using a proxy..so now i have no antivirus and i cant reinstal it =\
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,868
Alinet is an ISP in Canada, but it should be pingable... maybe that's the problem?

go to the command prompt, and do the following commands:

ping google.com
ping 74.125.227.36
ping 192.168.2.1


If the first fails but the others work, then it would be a dns issue. to confirm do this in command prompt:

nslookup == (notate the infomation that comes up)
google.com
server 8.8.8.8
google.com


If the 2nd google.com works then the DNS servers listed are not working correctly.

When it works:

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Addresses: 74.125.227.78, 74.125.227.64, 74.125.227.65, 74.125.227.66
74.125.227.67, 74.125.227.68, 74.125.227.69, 74.125.227.70, 74.125.227
.71
74.125.227.72, 74.125.227.73
 

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
Alinet is an ISP in Canada, but it should be pingable... maybe that's the problem?

go to the command prompt, and do the following commands:

ping google.com
ping 74.125.227.36
ping 192.168.2.1


If the first fails but the others work, then it would be a dns issue. to confirm do this in command prompt:

nslookup == (notate the infomation that comes up)
google.com
server 8.8.8.8
google.com


If the 2nd google.com works then the DNS servers listed are not working correctly.

When it works:

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Addresses: 74.125.227.78, 74.125.227.64, 74.125.227.65, 74.125.227.66
74.125.227.67, 74.125.227.68, 74.125.227.69, 74.125.227.70, 74.125.227
.71
74.125.227.72, 74.125.227.73
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ping google.com

Pinging google.com [74.125.228.0] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=51
Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 74.125.228.0:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 41ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 42ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 74.125.227.36

Pinging 74.125.227.36 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=48
Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=48
Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=48
Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=48

Ping statistics for 74.125.227.36:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 60ms, Maximum = 65ms, Average = 62ms

C:\Windows\system32>ping 192.168.2.1

Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Windows\system32>nslookup
Default Server:
Address: 192.168.2.1

> google.com
Server:
Address: 192.168.2.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4004:800::1003
74.125.228.67
74.125.228.68
74.125.228.69
74.125.228.70
74.125.228.71
74.125.228.72
74.125.228.73
74.125.228.78
74.125.228.64
74.125.228.65
74.125.228.66

> server 8.8.8.8
Default Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

> google.com
Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
Address: 8.8.8.8

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: google.com
Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4006:803::100e
173.194.43.38
173.194.43.32
173.194.43.37
173.194.43.35
173.194.43.46
173.194.43.34
173.194.43.36
173.194.43.39
173.194.43.40
173.194.43.33
173.194.43.41

>



ok i've done what youve asked and still im having no luck, connection still failed when i try to instal AVG or do any sort of online gaming but my internet and everything still works?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,868
will ponder on this and will come back to you. The tests are fine for DNS...

check Internet Options > Connections > LAN settings. If proxy server is selected, unselect it.
 

Dcving

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 6, 2012
Messages
19
thanks alot for your help man i appreciate it, and ive tried this already
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
you have a good connection to the internet there - so something on the PC is blocking access
it may be AVG as you cannot install - try running the removal tool again

any other firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , Webroot etc
Often, Norton / mcafee trial ware comes with branded PCs


also try a TCP/IP reset - see below

can you connect to the router with a cable and try to see if that works at all

why reinstall? well id like to have AVG as an antivirus unless you know another good free alternative?
yes, also see below for my suggestions

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------
i'm not an expert here - but if you look through the security forum, you will see a lot of recommendations for windows 7/vista

The windows 7/vista firewall is considered adequate and especially if you are connected behind a router.
Have a read in our "general security" forum and look for the advice from our security gurus.

Several excellent free antivirus programs are available (But you should only ever have 1 on the PC at a time otherwise this can cause issues ).

Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE) I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security_essentials/default.aspx
If you are using windows 8 - you already have this product and its now called windows defender (different to the earlier windows versions, also known as "windows defender")

Avast
http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download

AntiVir
http://majorgeeks.com/Avira_AntiVir_Personal_-_FREE_Antivirus_d955.html

EST Nod 32 also gets a lot of very good reviews although it is not free
ESET NOD32
http://www.eset.com/home/

these Two programs are also recommended to be on the PC and can be on with any of the above antivirus programs.

Malwarebytes I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

superantispyware I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html


--------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top