1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DNS issues?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Dcving, Jan 15, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    hello im having issues and im pretty sure its my DNS, ive tried to flush it and no luck...my antivirus wont update i cant play online games and when i try it gives me a DNS error

    if anyone could help i would appreciate it a lot ill give any extra details on request
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Is this the only PC that has the issue ?
    do you have other PC connected - if so how are they connected to the router - wireless or wired

    Please post back here the make and exact model of the router and if you have a separate modem, the make and exact model of the modem.

    Please make a note of the status of the lights on the modem and on the router - post that light status here.

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

    lets see the following please

    ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    This should also work for windows 8
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Cody-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : JMicron PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adap
    ter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-A5-ED-EE
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-4B-D6-5B-B7-A0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e420:6882:26d5:f88%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.11(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : January-16-13 3:40:14 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : January-17-13 2:54:33 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 236735446
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-FA-50-7C-1C-4B-D6-5B-B7-A0

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    142.166.145.137
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{93043657-A06B-4F00-884D-F66DF0C34580}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{90299E72-32D1-43AA-92E6-1E58B874BA46}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:240e:1889:715c:7402(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::240e:1889:715c:7402%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Windows\system32>

    i think thats all, i tried to update on a friends network and still no luck it seems to be a problem with my computer...but if you need any more info ill be happy to post it
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the DNS may be behind the company firewallas I cannot ping the address 142.166.145.137
    ALIANT-TEL-142-166
    Stentor National Integrated Communications Network

    can you answer my other questions
    can you connect the pc with a cable to the router and does it work at all ?
     
  5. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    -yes this is the only PC with this issue, the other PC in the house is wired and has no problems

    - MODEM-Alcatel Lucent I-240G-B ROUTER- Actiontec R100H

    -All lights seem to be normal...as ive said i have the same problem on other networks

    -I have AVG antivirus and i had zonealarm firewall but i uninstalled it and am currently running windows firewall


    and i tried to connect with a cable and still no luck

    thanks for your time
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    use the removal tools for both of those

    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/utilities
    http://www.avg.com/ww-en/utilities

    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2013 http://www.avg.com/tools#tba2 - > on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2012 http://www.avg.com/tools2012.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 2011 http://www.avg.com/tools2011.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 9.0 http://www.avg.com/tools9.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover
    > removal tool, that can be used with AVG 8.5 http://www.avg.com/tools8.tpl-mcr1#tba2 -> on Installation Tab > use the AvgRemover


    --------------------------------------------------------------


    Zonealarm Removal Tool
    The latest versions have the uninstalled included in the installation
    run the ZA uninstaller from Start > Programs > ZoneAlarm

    removal tool
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/download/clean.exe
    You need to use Internet Explorer as other browsers corrupt the download

    windows 7
    https://support.zonealarm.com/index...arm-from-windows-vista-64-and-windows-7-64bit

    If possible, first try to run the universal uninstaller found at the link below. This tool will remove all ZoneAlarm data from your computer: When the download box pops up, choose Save, in the next box choose Save to Desktop. Restart the computer before running the tool.
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/Dominica/CLEAN.exe

    how to uninstall zonealarm
    https://support.zonealarm.com/index...lete-full-uninstall-of-zonealarm-9x-and-below
    https://support.zonealarm.com/index...emove-zonealarm-9x-and-below-from-my-computer
     
  7. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    i tried the AVG removed and it said connection failed? the zone alarm one worked fine
     
  8. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    ok i removed avg now i tried to reinstall it gives me this

    [​IMG]
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
  10. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    why reinstall? well id like to have AVG as an antivirus unless you know another good free alternative?

    i wasnt using a proxy..so now i have no antivirus and i cant reinstal it =\
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,063
    First Name:
    James
    Alinet is an ISP in Canada, but it should be pingable... maybe that's the problem?

    go to the command prompt, and do the following commands:

    ping google.com
    ping 74.125.227.36
    ping 192.168.2.1


    If the first fails but the others work, then it would be a dns issue. to confirm do this in command prompt:

    nslookup == (notate the infomation that comes up)
    google.com
    server 8.8.8.8
    google.com


    If the 2nd google.com works then the DNS servers listed are not working correctly.

    When it works:

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: google.com
    Addresses: 74.125.227.78, 74.125.227.64, 74.125.227.65, 74.125.227.66
    74.125.227.67, 74.125.227.68, 74.125.227.69, 74.125.227.70, 74.125.227
    .71
    74.125.227.72, 74.125.227.73
     
  12. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [74.125.228.0] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=51
    Reply from 74.125.228.0: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=51

    Ping statistics for 74.125.228.0:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 41ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 42ms

    C:\Windows\system32>ping 74.125.227.36

    Pinging 74.125.227.36 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=48
    Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=60ms TTL=48
    Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=62ms TTL=48
    Reply from 74.125.227.36: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=48

    Ping statistics for 74.125.227.36:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 60ms, Maximum = 65ms, Average = 62ms

    C:\Windows\system32>ping 192.168.2.1

    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\Windows\system32>nslookup
    Default Server:
    Address: 192.168.2.1

    > google.com
    Server:
    Address: 192.168.2.1

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: google.com
    Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4004:800::1003
    74.125.228.67
    74.125.228.68
    74.125.228.69
    74.125.228.70
    74.125.228.71
    74.125.228.72
    74.125.228.73
    74.125.228.78
    74.125.228.64
    74.125.228.65
    74.125.228.66

    > server 8.8.8.8
    Default Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
    Address: 8.8.8.8

    > google.com
    Server: google-public-dns-a.google.com
    Address: 8.8.8.8

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: google.com
    Addresses: 2607:f8b0:4006:803::100e
    173.194.43.38
    173.194.43.32
    173.194.43.37
    173.194.43.35
    173.194.43.46
    173.194.43.34
    173.194.43.36
    173.194.43.39
    173.194.43.40
    173.194.43.33
    173.194.43.41

    >



    ok i've done what youve asked and still im having no luck, connection still failed when i try to instal AVG or do any sort of online gaming but my internet and everything still works?
     
  13. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,063
    First Name:
    James
    will ponder on this and will come back to you. The tests are fine for DNS...

    check Internet Options > Connections > LAN settings. If proxy server is selected, unselect it.
     
  14. Dcving

    Dcving Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    thanks alot for your help man i appreciate it, and ive tried this already
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you have a good connection to the internet there - so something on the PC is blocking access
    it may be AVG as you cannot install - try running the removal tool again

    any other firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , Webroot etc
    Often, Norton / mcafee trial ware comes with branded PCs


    also try a TCP/IP reset - see below

    can you connect to the router with a cable and try to see if that works at all

    yes, also see below for my suggestions

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    i'm not an expert here - but if you look through the security forum, you will see a lot of recommendations for windows 7/vista

    The windows 7/vista firewall is considered adequate and especially if you are connected behind a router.
    Have a read in our "general security" forum and look for the advice from our security gurus.

    Several excellent free antivirus programs are available (But you should only ever have 1 on the PC at a time otherwise this can cause issues ).

    Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE) I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/security_essentials/default.aspx
    If you are using windows 8 - you already have this product and its now called windows defender (different to the earlier windows versions, also known as "windows defender")

    Avast
    http://www.avast.com/free-antivirus-download

    AntiVir
    http://majorgeeks.com/Avira_AntiVir_Personal_-_FREE_Antivirus_d955.html

    EST Nod 32 also gets a lot of very good reviews although it is not free
    ESET NOD32
    http://www.eset.com/home/

    these Two programs are also recommended to be on the PC and can be on with any of the above antivirus programs.

    Malwarebytes I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

    superantispyware I personally use and install in the computers that I work on.
    http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html


    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1085415

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice