DNS pointing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

neilhwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
6
Hi,

I have a client whose domain I have pointed at a specific Ip adress by changing the

'@' type 'A' record and the 'www' type 'A' record (These were the two types of 'a' presented by the domain manager dialog).


I have not changed MXnames or any other settings.

The client had 3 domain name e-mail boxes associated with this domain and he is still receiving mail from the boxes, although he picks them up on a hotmail account as they are forwarded.

The problem is that he cannot 'manage' the domain e-mail boxes through his registrar because the dialog says he has used 0 out of 0 boxes, and they are not listed as having been created.
they must have been (see above).

Is this a result of me changing the A records, and is it normal ?
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
277
Most likely, you will need to add a 'mail' A record, but you'll need the details of the mail server from the domain host.
 

neilhwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
6
The domain host DNS management page shows 2x MXNAME records and they are pointed at the hosts servers.

can you confirm that the '@' type 'A' rec is nothing to do with e-mail ?
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
277
@ is everything else, so for example, if you had www going to one IP but wanted all other prefixes going somewhere else you'd set the @ to that server.
 

neilhwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
6
That's brilliant thankyou. So there should be no reason this guys mailboxes have disappeared from his e-mail management dialog just because I changed those 2 'a' records off to somewhere else?
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2009
Messages
277
It depends how their site works. If it connects to the mail server configured in the dns management then it wouldnt be able to if the mail server isnt the expected one, and therefore show none. I'd imagine if you add a mail and webmail A record, pointed back to the original server it would fix it. If it doesnt then you'll need to talk to their technical team.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top