DNS problem.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ainsley

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
10
My DNS has decided it doesn't want to update.

I've flushed it, restarted my router and PC. I'm quite clueless now... my friend who owns the website I'm trying to access says he is moving hosts in a few days but I can't wait days anymore, I've waited about a week, but my DNS is quite sure it's not changing.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
can you explain a little further

The DNS is the relationship with IP and Name and held across the internet on various DNS servers
is this what we are talking about - your Website and DNS lookup ? - which normally takes upto 48Hours to populate across all servers

OR
something else
 

Ainsley

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
10
Exactly what you said - exactly what I said...


I have given it way over 48 hours and still no sign of change.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
it my be a problem with the dns servers on your internet connection
you could try open DNS such as google
this link tells you the server IP and how to use them on your PC

post the address and what we would expect to see and i can go there and see if its OK from a UK IP address
 

Ainsley

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
10
www.tryhabboforum.net

Normal VBulletin that doesn't say:

Oops! We are sorry for the downtime!


I'm on a UK IP - and I went on from my schools IP today, and it worked fine, and many other users can access it as well, it just seems from my IP it won't let me view it since they moved name servers.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
is that with the same PC ?

from your home setup try the open dns

also if on IE - use either Shift key and refresh or Cntrl key and refresh - that will clear the cache on IE

it works fine for me
 

Ainsley

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
10
It was from a completely different PC on a different network all together.

And do you fancy helping us with this 'open dns' as I've never used it or heard of it before.
 

Ainsley

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2011
Messages
10
The proxy doesn't seem to be working for me.. Error - Timeout

I've gone onto hidemyass and it does work.

I've cleared my cookies, how do I clear my cache on Chrome?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,456
And do you fancy helping us with this 'open dns' as I've never used it or heard of it before.
Yes no problem - but it will be through the posts here

what you do is setup the DNS Ip address in your Router OR on the PCs
by default you are using the DNS IP of the ISP you use and the settings in the router and on the PC
I would suggest you do it on one PC as a trial

the server IP address are
8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
now we need to enter those numbers into the network connection you use on the PC
and this link from google
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html
shows you how to setup in various versions of windows & mac

try the control /shift refresh - that has worked for me in the past as well -
also deleting internet temp files may help
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top