1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

DNS Server Error

Discussion in 'Networking' started by flowermoon, Jan 4, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. flowermoon

    flowermoon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    I am baffled. Here is my problem: I am trying to connect two computers to the internet using a cable/dsl router. I have Windows XP(1) on one and Windows 98(2) on the other. Each computer has its own NIC card. I have successfully connected computer 1 to the router and onto the internet. However, I can't get the computer 2 to connect. It keeps telling me invalid page. DNS Server error. I have checked my tcp/ip connections I have disabled DNS, I have selected detect automatically what could be the problem?


    :confused:
     
  2. jimi

    jimi

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    3,959
    this has got to be the 100th time i've typed this - but since i don't know your level of experience please don't take it like i'm ever talkin down to you, just taking it slow really works best that way. now to the problem you sure your router doesn't have an IP address that you need to enter & enable the DNS, then add static IP's to your PC's - just a start we'll (you'll see help is on the way from many different directions)

    BTW welcome to TSG - stick around good bunch here - and share your knowledge with us

    BTW2 watch out for random discussions:rolleyes:
     
  3. flowermoon

    flowermoon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you so much for understanding, I am just a beginner at this networking information. When I first put the cable/dsl router on the computer I had to set it up through netgear using a http address. I know the cat 5 connection from room to room is good, I checked through the modem. I believe there is some type of network configuration that I am not setting up right. Do I need to set up a gateway address?
     
  4. jimi

    jimi

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    3,959
    an IP address will be in the following format: ###.###.###.###
    #= a number, and each of the segments between the periods need not be 3 long either. Did you see anything like this in the router/DSL manual?
     
  5. flowermoon

    flowermoon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    yes, I did. I called Netgear and they walked me through senting up the router.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64163

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice