1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Do I have a faulty HUB

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hotshoey, Jan 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hotshoey

    hotshoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    I have been trying to get my home network running for the last month now with NO success(WinXPpro on all 3 pc's). I have read 100's of help pages on the internet for a solution, but still no connectivity amongst my 3 PC's. Can I test my HUB myself? One of the prob's I'm having is that when I power-up the HUB the lights indicate 3 pc's but the pc's task monitor shows them continually enabling and then disabling over and over until I shutdown the HUB, I'll be in an asylum at this rate. As a side note, my freind has an almost identical setup as me exept he is using a Netgear HUB and it works like a dream. Can anyone help me pleeeease?
     
  2. hotshoey

    hotshoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    My HUB is a SOHO
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Since you have a friend with another hub, why not try yours at his place? If it works, it's not the hub.
     
  4. telepro21

    telepro21

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    87
    When troubleshooting any problem, network or otherwise, it is important to divide the problem into known quatinites. I think testing the hub at another known good network is a good idea. I would also suggest that you consider testing two of your computers only back to back with a cross-over Ethernet cable. This would eliminate the HUB as a cause altogether. It would further verify that the PCs were properly setup for networking. Also, I know that XP has a built-in firewall (but that's about all I know about XP) Has this been disabled in your PCs, at least until they are networked?

    I know that I am asking more questions than I am giving answers but as a technical instructor I guess I favor the "Socratic method" of learning.

    Let us know and I hope these ideas are helpful--
     
  5. NetEngineer

    NetEngineer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Is this an older hub..? Possibly 10MB only...? Do you have collision indicators on the hub..? You might wanna' try "hard coding" the link speed on the 3 puters and drop them down to 10BM instead of 100MB or "auto sense".
     
  6. grybeard22

    grybeard22

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    Hi there hotshoey
    This is just a suggestion to look at ...this is on the host pc....
    Im not to familiar with XP yet but might be the same thing ...go to internet options and click on connections...at the bottom click on the sharing tab and see what nic card is set to" connect to the internet" (this should be the nic card that the modem plugs into) and what card is set to "connect to your home network" (this is the nic that connects to the hub)

    I recently was called by a friend that was trying to network his 2 pc's and all was setup correctly and they were seeing each other and sharing files..but could not connect with ICS on the client....I went over and when I check this area both were set for the nic card that the modem was set to ....changed to the network card that was connecting to the hub and all was well


    If I am wrong in this area with XP .....someone step in here and correct me please

    anyway good luck with that
     
  7. hotshoey

    hotshoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, Here's where I'm at.......I did as "telepro21" suggested (Thanks heaps), I went and borrowed my freinds Netgear HUB and installed it into my setup..........HEY PRESSTO!!! The computers now see each other but do not show-up in my workgroup window and are not able to share files and the printer, I have checked that the folders are shared. We are slowly getting there, if I could just get the file sharing up and running. Thanks for all your help and suggestions so far.
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I like how you ignored the same suggestion to swap them that I posted. :rolleyes:
     
  9. hotshoey

    hotshoey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Sorry John, it was very late in the evening and I was probably 1/2 asleep. Thanks for trying to help out. With respect.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112606

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice