Do I have a faulty HUB

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hotshoey

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
5
I have been trying to get my home network running for the last month now with NO success(WinXPpro on all 3 pc's). I have read 100's of help pages on the internet for a solution, but still no connectivity amongst my 3 PC's. Can I test my HUB myself? One of the prob's I'm having is that when I power-up the HUB the lights indicate 3 pc's but the pc's task monitor shows them continually enabling and then disabling over and over until I shutdown the HUB, I'll be in an asylum at this rate. As a side note, my freind has an almost identical setup as me exept he is using a Netgear HUB and it works like a dream. Can anyone help me pleeeease?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Since you have a friend with another hub, why not try yours at his place? If it works, it's not the hub.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2002
Messages
87
When troubleshooting any problem, network or otherwise, it is important to divide the problem into known quatinites. I think testing the hub at another known good network is a good idea. I would also suggest that you consider testing two of your computers only back to back with a cross-over Ethernet cable. This would eliminate the HUB as a cause altogether. It would further verify that the PCs were properly setup for networking. Also, I know that XP has a built-in firewall (but that's about all I know about XP) Has this been disabled in your PCs, at least until they are networked?

I know that I am asking more questions than I am giving answers but as a technical instructor I guess I favor the "Socratic method" of learning.

Let us know and I hope these ideas are helpful--
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
51
Is this an older hub..? Possibly 10MB only...? Do you have collision indicators on the hub..? You might wanna' try "hard coding" the link speed on the 3 puters and drop them down to 10BM instead of 100MB or "auto sense".
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
142
Hi there hotshoey
This is just a suggestion to look at ...this is on the host pc....
Im not to familiar with XP yet but might be the same thing ...go to internet options and click on connections...at the bottom click on the sharing tab and see what nic card is set to" connect to the internet" (this should be the nic card that the modem plugs into) and what card is set to "connect to your home network" (this is the nic that connects to the hub)

I recently was called by a friend that was trying to network his 2 pc's and all was setup correctly and they were seeing each other and sharing files..but could not connect with ICS on the client....I went over and when I check this area both were set for the nic card that the modem was set to ....changed to the network card that was connecting to the hub and all was well


If I am wrong in this area with XP .....someone step in here and correct me please

anyway good luck with that
 

hotshoey

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
5
Ok, Here's where I'm at.......I did as "telepro21" suggested (Thanks heaps), I went and borrowed my freinds Netgear HUB and installed it into my setup..........HEY PRESSTO!!! The computers now see each other but do not show-up in my workgroup window and are not able to share files and the printer, I have checked that the folders are shared. We are slowly getting there, if I could just get the file sharing up and running. Thanks for all your help and suggestions so far.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Originally posted by hotshoey:
Ok, Here's where I'm at.......I did as "telepro21" suggested (Thanks heaps), I went and borrowed my freinds Netgear HUB and installed it into my setup
I like how you ignored the same suggestion to swap them that I posted. :rolleyes:
 

hotshoey

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
5
Sorry John, it was very late in the evening and I was probably 1/2 asleep. Thanks for trying to help out. With respect.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top