1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Do I need security?

Discussion in 'General Security' started by elmoticy, Aug 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Do I need to install security for Internet Explorer if I have AT&t high
    speed internet, which came with own security features? I sometimes
    need to open IE.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,766
  3. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    eddie 5659, hey, thanks for the prompt reply to my post. To answer
    your question with respect to what type of protection did AT&T came
    with. Here is what it came with: Anti Spy; Anti Virus; Firewall, and
    Pop-up Blocker. I unstalled my Norton Internet Security 2005 after I
    started to experience slowness, freezings and plain stopping of the
    mouse. Now everything works perfect. I was just curious, becuase I
    read, here, that a computer cannot have two different installed Anti
    virus protections, because they fight each other. You tell me, when
    you find time. Thanks ELMOTICY
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,766
    Yep, having two antivirus programs can cause conflicts with each other, sometimes happens with having two firewalls.

    I would suggest SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard, from the link above. Also, read on how to tighten your actual security settings, to reduce the risk of malicious files coming in, again, in the above link.

    As I'm not sure which antivirus/firewall AT&T use, if ever you're curious if they working okay, do this:

    Please run an on-line virus scan at Kaspersky OnLine Scan or if that doesnt work, you can use TrendMicro or BitDefender. (Please post the results of the scan(s) in your next reply)

    +++++

    If you are unable to run the activeX Antivirus Scanners, lets try this Java based solution from Trend Micro.



    Also, you may want to check if your firewall is working correctly, by doing the tests here:

    http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2

    In there, under the Shields Services, press any of them, and see if you get any problems. If your firewall pops up and says something is trying to gain access when you're running the tests, Deny the access. Its just your firewall asking you, and if you click Allow, it will show your firewall as not working ;)

    eddie
     
  5. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Eddie 5659, I read your instructions and as a complete new
    beginner at this sort of tinkering, I am awed with this task. But I
    will need to verify to myself that I really need this, according to your
    acknowledgement that two anti-virus programs may cause conflicts
    in my computer....Having AT&T applications that I mentioned, I ran
    a scan on my computer using Symantec Norton Internet Security. It
    turned out six (threats) which names I wrote down before uninstalling Norton. These names are definitely porn names. Since
    these threats have posed no problems whatsoever since removing
    Norton, I am asking you, should I go forward with your instructions?
    Another question. Are these six threats, still in my computer after I
    removed Norton? I WILL RUN A SCAN ON MY COMPUTER AS YOU SAY. Thanks, Elmoticky
     
  6. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Eddie 5659, I will need assistance to enable me to paste the
    results of any scans that I make on your above instructions to you.
    Thanks Elmoticky
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,766
    I would do this first, if you have any doubts on the files. Keep the virsus scans for now, but do the below first :)



    Download 'Hijack This!
    Extract the files to the Program Files as suggested, or Browse to a newly created folder. Don't run straight from the desktop, as the Backup files will be stored there.

    Navigate to the extracted files, and doubleclick HijackThis.exe, and hit "Scan".

    When the scan is finished, the "Scan" button will change into a "Save Log" button.
    Press that, save the log somewhere, and please copy & paste its contents to the forum.

    It will possibly show other issues deserving our attention, but most of what it lists will be harmless or even required, so do NOT fix anything yet.

    Someone here will be happy to help you analyze the results.

    eddie
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,766
    To copy/paste the contents, as it will be in Notepad, click on Edit | Select All. Edit again | Copy.

    Then, when you reply here, just right-click into the reply box where you type, and choose Paste :)
     
  9. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks eddie5659, I will get on it right away. You will have to bear
    with me a bit, as I said, it looks a bit confusing, but I will get there.
    Thanks again, Elmoticky
     
  10. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Eddie 5659, I chose to scan my computer with the TrendMicro scheme. The results, although very good, does not allowed me to
    save for pasting to you. The scan resulted in 1 infection which was
    automatically deleted. So it looks like I am O.K. When the scan was
    completed, only the results were shown with the information that
    I mentioned. So if there is any way that I can get that log, let me
    know and I will paste it there for you.
     
  11. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,766
    When the scan was completed, if there is no log file, you can always try a screenshot. When the information is displayed on your screen, press PRT SCR key. Its usually located on the top of your keyboard, near the F keys.

    When you've pressed that, go to Start | Programs | Accessories | Paint.

    In there, click on Edit | Paste. Then, File | Save As, and make sure the file type is set to jpg/jpeg, and name it something you want, and save to My Pictures.

    Then, when you come to post here, press the Go Advanced button at the bottom of this page. At the bottom of that page, click on Manage Attachments, and Browse to My Pictures, and click on the picture you saved. Click Open, then Upload. Press Close this Window when done, at the bottom.

    then Submit Reply :)

    eddie
     
  12. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Eddid 5659, I take it that you mean a 'screenshot' of the results of
    the scan, and not the log. Because there was no log to save, I guess
    you are referring to the results shown on the screen. Your directions
    for posting the screenshot to you are quite simple, however, I find
    what I think is a problem. I did that TrendMicro scan on 25-Aug, as
    you may note on my previous post. Wowww, how do I retrieve those
    results from my files. Or do I have to run another scan? I really really
    would not want to go there. As I mentioned, those results left me
    satisfied that I was O.K...However, since you got me this far, I do
    would like to address the original problem that got me here, that did
    not show up in my recent scan. That problem would definitely show
    in a scan, if I ran one using Norton Internet Security(in IE), which I
    did not on this scan. But that has to be on another post, if you agree.
    If I ran a scan using NIS in IE, it would show 6 "threats" that did not
    show this time. Let me know if it is a problem or not, and also if you
    want me to re-do a scan for the purpose of the screenshot. Thanks
    Eddie.......Elmoticy
     
  13. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,766
    As you ran the other scan a day or so ago, you don't need to re-run it, as it probably removed the infection.

    Just run a quick Hijackthis as explained here, just to make sure you're clean. Then, install SpywareBlaster/SpywareGuard and take a look at the other security stuff I posted in the first link :)


    Click here and then scroll down to and click on hijackthis self installer to download HJTsetup.exe
    • Save HJTsetup.exe to your desktop.
    • Double click on the HJTsetup.exe icon on your desktop.
    • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Hijack This.
    • Continue to click Next in the setup dialogue boxes until you get to the Select Addition Tasks dialogue.
    • Put a check by Create a desktop icon then click Next again.
    • Continue to follow the rest of the prompts from there.
    • At the final dialogue box click Finish and it will launch Hijack This.
    • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and then ask you to save the log.
    • Click Save to save the log file and then the log will open in notepad.
    • Click on "Edit > Select All" then click on "Edit > Copy" to copy the entire contents of the log.
    • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
    • DO NOT have Hijack This fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

    eddie
     
  14. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Eddie5659, I`m on it. Bear with me just a bit. I will follow your
    instructions.
     
  15. elmoticy

    elmoticy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Eddie5659, we got a problem! My user name is not recognized at
    login, which is required to get a log. What`s up with that? Is my
    user name that same there as it is here, or not?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/613747