Do I need to find new drivers?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
Well, now that I've got my network issues fixed, not it's on to 2 more issues. One I posted already, which is more of an aggravation than a worry. When I'm running World of Warcraft, my CPU usage goes to 100%. I have no clue why, other than the possibility that since my initial HD crashed, and I installed Vista t a previously-external HD, could there be driver issues between my HD and the video/soundcards or motherboard?

If more info is needed, I can supply it. Thanks ahead of time.
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
Update: well, it appears its not just World of Warcraft that's doing it. I was browsing the web on Firefox, and when I watched a video or played a web-based game, I got the 100% usage again.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
560
Could you give us some specifications on your computer model, CPU, RAM, video card, etc, please, that would help in solving the issue.
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
Compaq Presario SR1950NX
Running Vista Home Premium (6.0, build 6002)
AMD Athlon 64 3800+ 2.4GHz
2 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
Sound card is integrated into motherboard (if I'm not mistaken)

If I'm not mistaken, this is the HD I swapped to, from the HD that was initially installed.

If you need more info, just ask and I'll give it to the best of my abilities.
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
My apologies. It appears the DirectX Diagnostic Tool didn't realize the model number may be different from what it thinks it is. The model has been updated to the proper one: Presario SR1950NX.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Make sure you have Service Packs 1 and 2 installed for Vista and all other updates. Keep visiting the Microsoft Update site until there are no more available updates. Verify SP2 is installed by going to the Control Panel and checking the System Properties. These updates and service packs need to be done first.

Once you do that then install the updated versions of the drivers.

NForce chipset drivers: http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_vista_15.23.html
Geforce graphics drivers: http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_winvista_32bit_197.45_whql.html
Realtek HD Audio drivers: http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads...=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false (the fifth one down in blue)
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
I do have both service packs, and I know I recently installed the graphics drivers. Going to install the NForce & Realtek ones now.
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
Kay, so I've got both service packs, installed the 3 new drivers, and it's still doing the same.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Does it run OK though? 100% CPU usage during a game isn't unnecessarily unusual or a bad thing, games do tax the CPU and the rest of the system.
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
When I was running on XP (Media Center Edition, same computer setup, just different HD), there was no issue at all. I could be running WoW, Firefox, Vent, and Excel (among others) without issue at all.

The game does regularly disconnect though; that may be an internet issue or it could be something else entirely.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Does the new hard drive use a small SATA cable or a wide IDE cable?

How are connected to your router?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The disconnects could be due to a wireless connection, the high CPU usage could also be from the wireless card drivers. What wireless card do you have? Can you disable or remove it and go wired?
 

mstieler

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
24
Unfortunately, wired is not an option. It's possible my drivers could be out of date for the wireless card. Device Manager is telling me it's a Texas Instruments 802.11g Wireless PCI Card; nothing more to it.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If you look at the card itself, does it have any markings? Do you have the original box or the receipt from the card?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top