1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Do I use DDR-RAM or SD-RAM or something else?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Deon555, Jan 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Hi.

    I'm looking at upgrading this bomb of a computer to Vista-standards. My specs are currently Celeron @ 1.7GHz, 256MB RAM, 20GB HDD.

    I'll need a much larger Hard drive (since mine is around 98% full now) and more ram (lots more), but I don't know if I'm meant to buy DDR-RAM or SD-RAM. My tech did tell me aages ago... but I can't remember :(

    Anyway to tell from the outside?


    Thanks,

    -D
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,184
    You need to provide your exact motherboard and we can tell you OR another way is to go to crucial, corsair, or kingstons site and input your motherboard. It will show you compatible ram.
     
  3. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Your ASUS P4B533-VM specifications:

    Currently installed memory:

    256 MB | EMPTY
    DDR PC2100 |

    Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700,DDR PC3200,DDR PC4000 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.*

    *Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.


    So that means DDR yes?


    -D
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, that's DDR. Since you already have PC2100, that's the speed all the memory will run at unless you remove that one.
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Bear in mind for Vista, it installs on a dvd player or burner and you do not mention that either.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    There are a bunch of CD's to install Vista, saw them on the MSDN site. I think Microsoft has decided that it might not want to limit it's sales possibilities. :)
     
  7. Deon555

    Deon555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Awesome. Thanks for that.


    I don't have a DVD drive.

    Only int. CD-ROM and ext. CD-RW. I saw at the Vista Specs page ([1]) it says:

    Optical Drive: CD-ROM drive

    So i guess I should be right. Anything else I should know before upgrading?


    -D
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  9. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I suspect the CD version will only be offered for some of the Home versions, but I haven't seen any actual statement to that effect. I know the one on MSDN is the "universal" install that will install all the versions.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538711

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice