Do pci slots on motherboards have a generation?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

roscomadrid

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
5
Do PCI slots on mother boards have a generation?

I want to upgrade my graphics card from an out of date junk one to an out of date better one in the form of a r7 250, this is a PCI Express 3.0 meaning 3rd generation, my motherboard has pci, pci express x1 and pci express x16, would it work, are there limitations? Any suggestions, tips or pointers would be very much appreciated. Thank you!!
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,628
PCIe 3.0 is backwards compatible but you will of course only have the speed of the slot

you do not say which r7 250 but generally
Minimum Recommended PSU 400 W


so check current psu wattage

Most R7 250 do not require separate power connection from PSU the card itself draws a max of 75 watt will be provided from the power bus of the board to the PCIe slot but check with the specific card you have in mind on the manufacturers site

http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=B4DBE4FA-071A-4291-B92E-F4434BD796FA&lang=eng

an example
 
Last edited:

roscomadrid

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
5
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Sapphire-R...ie=UTF8&qid=1496169978&sr=8-1&keywords=r7+250

This is the one that i am looking to buy, the max output for my desktop is 365W if that's what you meant.
I pulled a 2nd gen gpu out of my pc which i believe came stock with it, it's nothing impresseive at all infact rather boring it's a hp compaq dc7600 convertible minitower.

Any information you need just let me know, thank you very much for the reply.
 

roscomadrid

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
5
Okay, I'm not too sure what you mean by double slot width
Form Factor 2 Part Slot Occupied, i assume you mean it's a wide graphics card but that's fine as i don't have any of the other slots being used, I really seriously do appreciate you help, you've been amazing and solved hours of searching, is there anything i can do to return the favour ? even a profile like or whaever ya do on this site? Again MASSIVE thank you!!
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,628
Last edited:

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,628
I have done some more research that Motherboard has a max memory capacity 4GB
An Intel 945G express chipset
It is NOT suitable for the card you suggest it WILL fit - but the board and its components will not allow the card to run correctly with the process of data through the GPU - graphics processing unit


In addition although PCIe 3.0 is in theory backwards compatible
SAPPHIRE state that the card must be in a PCIe 2.0 slot see the link I sent

IF IT were me I would NOT take the chance
I would look for a card for generation 2.0 slot
You will NOT find a new one for the first generation of slot that you have -

Examples

https://www.shop.bt.com/category/co...tuners-and-i-o,graphics-cards/11137-419140000

http://www.ebuyer.com/759084-evga-g...dvi-d-hdmi-pci-e-graphics-card-02g-p3-2713-kr
 

roscomadrid

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
5
oh no, i have just seen this prior to making the order, i'll see if i can cancel the order now! also I wanted to upgrade the ram on the mother board to 8gb, are you saying i cannot do this? If it is possible should I buy two identical kits of 2 modules? I read on another post that this caused problems in a 2 channel mother board? I assume that the motherboard reads it as a quad kit maybe? I'm not sure how it all works. If you could explain it that would be amazing thank you!
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,628
Unfortunately it will not be amazing by any way of good news
The computer presuming it has the original motherboard has the Intel 945G express chipset
Please see this
The


82945G GMCH is part of the 945G Express chipset,
and then read page 17 of this document
Intel®


82945G

System Memory
Maximum
4 GB
http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/datasheet/307502.pdf

and the same listed on the HP site

https://support.hp.com/us-en/produc...rtible-minitower-pc/472276/document/c00374051

To make certain it is the original motherboard send please a paste of the information in the white box when you run this
http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe

so run that program - right click the white box info - copy and then right click on reply - paste
 

roscomadrid

Thread Starter
Joined
May 30, 2017
Messages
5
Well, I have decided **** that computer in everyway. I am completely starting fresh and have a list of parts to buy, if you would like to see the list then just ask, is there a better way I can contact you about this? As far as I am aware everything should be compatible and it should be a really nice budget gaming rig. I use basically everything from discord to email and back :) Thank you for all of your help with this hp junk I also had a 30 minute phone call with them this morning trying to find out what generation the pci slot's were and they had no idea and said they would call me tomorrow, I hate hp and their crap support and locked bios's! Rant over, thanks for the help!
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,628
Cheers
, is there a better way I can contact you about this
All help and advice must be in the forums
Sorry - a site rule
For the safety of our members, we must require that all technical support take place in the forums and not allow assistance be given via email or private message. This offers the opportunity for peer-review with the hope that any potential harmful advice can be corrected. Having problems and solutions publicly visible may also help someone in the future who is experiencing the same issue(s). If you're looking for live support, there are other (paid) sites that provide that service. Also, due to the risks involved, we also do not allow live remote control of computers by our volunteers
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top