do you need xp pro if your using a dual core?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

firemanbob28

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
17
Hello everyone, I am buying parts to build another computer, hopefully a intel core 2 duo and have been checking prices for windows xp. In the past I have used xp home edition although I have noticed a number of builders using pro. When checking the differences at a web site, it listed the pro version as supporting 1 or 2 cores and said the home edition did not. I currently have an amd 3800 x2 and xp home. Is it really necessary to have pro? Is my current 3800 dual core not being used to its full potential by my xp home? any thoughts or knowledge on this would be greatly appreciated. thanks
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2006
Messages
1,085
Nope.

I use Windows 2K and WinXP Home on two of my Core 2 Duo builds. No worries.

Your dual core is likely being used to it's capacity where the program is set up to use it. Or where you're multi tasking.

2000 doesn't like larger drives, but XP handles it brilliantly.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
198
I would stick with XP Pro anyways, just because of the extra features. I'm not sure if you need it for dual-core processors, Home Edition is becoming a little hard to find in a pre-built computer these days.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
22
Just to let you know XP Home will work on your machine but will not fully utilize the two cores. XP Pro on the other hand will utilize both cores to the best of there ability. See below for references of this:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november26.mspx (bottom of page)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_XP

http://www.harmony-central.com/articles/tips/dual_processing_system_tips/

In case you didn't know you can buy oem versions of XP Pro on newegg here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832116175
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
10,254
Thaddeus said:
Just to let you know XP Home will work on your machine but will not fully utilize the two cores. XP Pro on the other hand will utilize both cores to the best of there ability. See below for references of this:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november26.mspx (bottom of page)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_XP

http://www.harmony-central.com/articles/tips/dual_processing_system_tips/

In case you didn't know you can buy oem versions of XP Pro on newegg here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832116175
That reference is to a board with two separate processors . . XP Home handles a single processor with dual cores as well as the Professional version does. In fact, unless you need the extra features of Pro you are throwing money away to buy it.
 

firemanbob28

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2005
Messages
17
thank you simpswr for the clarification on a single processor with 2 cores and on xp home and pro.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
telegramsam said:
2000 doesn't like larger drives, but XP handles it brilliantly.
That's news to me, I have a 400gig drive connected to a 2K system, likes it just fine.
 
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
550
JohnWill said:
That's news to me, I have a 400gig drive connected to a 2K system, likes it just fine.

Ditto! on that John running one here also, I still say 2K best thing Bill has ever produced IMHO.
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
22
Its not a waste to buy XP Pro if you just want it for the best performance for two cores. Two cores still mean two processors even if they are one socket. XP Pro supports SMP [Symmetric multiprocessing] (which would include dual core), Home does not. Its the same kind of situation as Intel's Hyper Threading, Pro supports it (on one processor) and Home does not. There are a few articles online about this. Read the tech article below from Microsoft.

http://download.microsoft.com/downl..hread_brief.doc
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top