1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

do you need xp pro if your using a dual core?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by firemanbob28, Jan 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. firemanbob28

    firemanbob28 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Hello everyone, I am buying parts to build another computer, hopefully a intel core 2 duo and have been checking prices for windows xp. In the past I have used xp home edition although I have noticed a number of builders using pro. When checking the differences at a web site, it listed the pro version as supporting 1 or 2 cores and said the home edition did not. I currently have an amd 3800 x2 and xp home. Is it really necessary to have pro? Is my current 3800 dual core not being used to its full potential by my xp home? any thoughts or knowledge on this would be greatly appreciated. thanks
     
  2. telegramsam

    telegramsam

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,085
    Nope.

    I use Windows 2K and WinXP Home on two of my Core 2 Duo builds. No worries.

    Your dual core is likely being used to it's capacity where the program is set up to use it. Or where you're multi tasking.

    2000 doesn't like larger drives, but XP handles it brilliantly.
     
  3. dungeonguard

    dungeonguard

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    I would stick with XP Pro anyways, just because of the extra features. I'm not sure if you need it for dual-core processors, Home Edition is becoming a little hard to find in a pre-built computer these days.
     
  4. firemanbob28

    firemanbob28 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    thanks for the info.
     
  5. Thaddeus

    Thaddeus

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Just to let you know XP Home will work on your machine but will not fully utilize the two cores. XP Pro on the other hand will utilize both cores to the best of there ability. See below for references of this:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november26.mspx (bottom of page)

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_XP

    http://www.harmony-central.com/articles/tips/dual_processing_system_tips/

    In case you didn't know you can buy oem versions of XP Pro on newegg here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16832116175
     
  6. firemanbob28

    firemanbob28 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    thanks Thaddeus, I'll check out the web sites
     
  7. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    That reference is to a board with two separate processors . . XP Home handles a single processor with dual cores as well as the Professional version does. In fact, unless you need the extra features of Pro you are throwing money away to buy it.
     
  8. firemanbob28

    firemanbob28 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    thank you simpswr for the clarification on a single processor with 2 cores and on xp home and pro.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    That's news to me, I have a 400gig drive connected to a 2K system, likes it just fine.
     
  10. MrBillPro

    MrBillPro

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    550

    Ditto! on that John running one here also, I still say 2K best thing Bill has ever produced IMHO.
     
  11. Thaddeus

    Thaddeus

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Its not a waste to buy XP Pro if you just want it for the best performance for two cores. Two cores still mean two processors even if they are one socket. XP Pro supports SMP [Symmetric multiprocessing] (which would include dual core), Home does not. Its the same kind of situation as Intel's Hyper Threading, Pro supports it (on one processor) and Home does not. There are a few articles online about this. Read the tech article below from Microsoft.

    http://download.microsoft.com/downl..hread_brief.doc
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - need using dual
  1. silver1976
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    425
  2. SkipRinPerth
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    421
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539703

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice