1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Documents show up in print queue but I get an error printing

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TMC291, Dec 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    I have an desktop running Window's XP connected to a router and my laptop running Vista is wirelessly connected to that.

    I just had some trouble with a winsock error I guess. I figured that out but still can't print, which I could do at one point with the current set up, but something happened (maybe to do with the winsock stuff, maybe not--I haven't been able to print for some time).

    I can send a document to the printer that is connected via a printserver from both my desktop and my laptop. It shows up in the cue, and then gets an error printing. I've tried several things without success. Does anyone have any suggestions.

    I'm sure you'll need more info, which I will provide when asked for, as I'm not sure what info one would need.

    Thanks in advance.

    Anna


    I should also mention that I can't access the settings to my print server (D-link), but that everything on my network seems to be running fine.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,660
    First Name:
    Terry
    What's the IP address of the print server? Please show for one PC ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    okay tried that several different ways...got this each time...

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>ipconfig /all
    'ipconfig' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>IPCONFIG / ALL
    'IPCONFIG' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>IPCONFIG/ ALL
    'IPCONFIG' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>IPCONFIG /ALL
    'IPCONFIG' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>IPCONFIG / ALL
    'IPCONFIG' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>
     
  4. 0ri0n

    0ri0n

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Have you tried turning the power off on the printer and print server, waiting about 2 to 5 min. then power up print server first, wait 2 min. then turn the printer on?
     
  5. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    yeah...didn't work...tried all the obvious things (restarting, turning power off on servers, the printer, messed with some settings etc.). There is some bigger issue I'm sure....

    Thanks tho..
     
  6. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    So I did a little searching about the ipconfig issue and made a change on my laptop computer (the one running vista--I did nothing to the other computer running xp) in Control Panel>System>Advanced System Settings>Environment Variables searched for Path and found this:


    %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\

    Changed it to this:

    %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;

    Restarted the computer.

    I'm not totally convinced that I've solved that issue, but I think I at least took a step in the right direction. I also ran AVG and it found a virus, Trojan horse FakeAlert.DZ, which was moved to the vault and then I cleared the vault..I think that is gone. Anyhow, just trying to be clear about any changes I've made, so as to get the proper help with this issue.

    When I did iconfig /all this time, I got the following results (which look very wrong to me):

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Anna Mertz>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AnnasLaptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.wa.comcast.net.

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.wa.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Con
    nection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-18-DE-1E-B9-B1
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::78d9:28d1:7618:fdaa%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 23, 2008 11:39:49 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, December 24, 2008 11:39:48 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184555742
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.69.146
    68.87.85.98
    68.87.78.130
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Ethernet
    Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-7A-D0-D6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection*:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e66:2402:1e0f:3f57:fe9b(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2402:1e0f:3f57:fe9b%10(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.wa.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.hsd1.wa.comcast.net.
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.100%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.69.146
    68.87.85.98
    68.87.78.130
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{F80063A0-BC57-4A59-BA69-C2B6DE89C
    6A1}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    I tried printing again from the laptop (the vista computer) just for kicks...still the same issue...So any help is again much appeciated...
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,660
    First Name:
    Terry
    The ipconfig /all looks good to me, but maybe I missed something. Did you spot something in particular, or is this your introduction to Vista and the full glory of ipv6 along with ipv4? :)

    Maybe I missed the print server's IP address; did you post it? Is the print server getting the IP dynamically, or is it static?
     
  8. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    I don't know how to read the ipconfig results...so ignore my comment that it didn't look right =) I don't know how to get the ip address of the print server? I looked in my router settings and couldn't fiigure out how to find it there. Can you tell me how?

    Also is there not a problem when it says media disconnected?
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,660
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, the "Media disconnected" is an error condition if you were trying to use ethernet; I had assumed that you were just using the wireless.

    D-Link has more than one model print server; to access the user guide we'd need to know the model.
     
  10. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Sorry, it's a d-link dp311u print server. The address that I found online to access it is http://192.168.0.10/ but it just says internet explorer cannot display the webpage.

    A little more about my setup, I think that I am using ethernet to connect from the desktop? I have my router connected (with wires) to the back of the desktop computer., but my laptop (which was were the ipconfig results were from) is connected wirelessly.

    The print server is connected to the router and both of them (in it's current setup) used to print via the server (the desktop connected how described above and the laptop wirelessly). Now it's acting as described above, not sure what happened or why?

    Thanks again for you time on this...

    FYI...I did ipconfig /all from the desktop and the results looked liked I had expected them to look with xp (no error messages or anything came up I don't think). I'm not at home, but will post those when I get there if it will be helpful.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,660
    First Name:
    Terry
    On your network you are using the subnet 192.168.1.x, with x ranging from 0 through 255. If you have not set the print server to use an address in that range you will not be able to access it.

    I couldn't find a user manual, but the Quick Installation Guide details how to access and configure the print server.
     
  12. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    I don't have any clue how to tell if I have the print server set to use and address in that range or not. I don't know what to do next??
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,660
    First Name:
    Terry
    Clues abound in the Quick Installation Guide! ;) If you don't have a paper or CD copy download it from here.
     
  14. TMC291

    TMC291 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    I have the printed version of that and followed the directions of the vista ones on the site you referenced. I deleted all the other printer versions and ports from both computers and pretty much started over using the settings described in the book/site. I changed the default settings to access the print server to 192.168.1.07 (which I am now able to access) thinking that it would match other devices connected to the network. Nothing works I still get an error printing.

    I'm not understanding what went wrong, since everything used to work at one time.

    I think that everything is set up on the network correctly. I shared the setups on both computers and can see them both from the other computer. I'm stumped, but really would like to print.

    Anymore suggestions?
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,660
    First Name:
    Terry
    In the Printers control panel right click on the printer - Properties - Ports tab. What is the Port and Descriptiion that is checked? Click on 'Configure Port...'. What is the Printer Name or IP Address? And, is that correct?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/782277

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice