1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Domain and Local user account problems on my laptop.

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by FarhanShaikh, Nov 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FarhanShaikh

    FarhanShaikh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Can anyone help?? :confused:

    I am having trouble with my Windows XP Pro.
    I have two user accounts on my laptop, one is a domain account (work) and the other is the local account. Ever since I connected this laptop to my work domain I am unable to connecto to broadband anywhere else.

    For example, I can connect to the internet fine when I am on the work network. However, when I am at home and logged into the local account I am unable to connect to the internet (whether it be wired or wireless).

    I spoke to an IT friend of mine who (after going through a few steps) said that my local account seems to be using my domain account server to access the net.

    Any help would be appreciated as it is driving me mad :mad: . Only other option I have is to reinstall.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    What are the names of the accounts? Did your work IT department apply any programs to the laptop?
     
  3. FarhanShaikh

    FarhanShaikh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    The domain account name is farhan.shaikh
    The local user account is farhan shaikh

    No programs were installed by the IT Dept. However 'group policy' has been applied to my laptop.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. rhynes

    rhynes

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Group policy shouldn't affect the local account when it's off the domain... Try this:

    go into control panel -> network connections -> open your local area connection.
    Click on properties
    Find internet protocol in the list and double click.
    Are both set to obtain IP automatically or are there numbers in there?
     
  5. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Correct, no GP would be applied when logging in locaally. Are you doing that?
     
  6. FarhanShaikh

    FarhanShaikh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Checked TCP/IP properties, both are set to obtain automatically.

    I agree about GP, however when I check my 'Internet Options' > 'Connections' > 'LAN Settings' everything under the 'Proxy Settings' is greyed out so i cannot change them. This is the same for the local account. Dunno if this means anything.

    One other thing I forgot to mention, when I connect my local account to the internet (both wired and wireless) the 'Local Area Connection' icon does appear in the system tray saying that I am connected.
     
  7. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Unless a Local GP has alos been applied. If those areas are greyed out, a GP is running or you do not have admin rights.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/655988

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice