1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Don't want APP to load on second desktop

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by redeye53, Oct 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. redeye53

    redeye53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    I have XP Pro.
    I use a Visioneer OneTouch scanner. It's software automatically loads onto both desktops. If I don't open my wife's desktop and close the APP, it will not work on my desktop.
    Ideally, I'd like it to work in both places but would sure settle for it not loading onto my wife's desktop at all.

    EYE
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    How is it and the machines connected?
    Is it XP Pro on the other machine?
     
  3. redeye53

    redeye53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5


    Same machine, I have it setup so that my wife and I have our own separate desktops.
     
  4. Mr_Webmaster

    Mr_Webmaster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Set it to not load up at startup. You could use msconfig to change that.
     
  5. redeye53

    redeye53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Taking into consideration the fact that I want it to load on one desktop but not the other......
    Can you give me step-by-step instructions on how to accomplish this?
     
  6. Mr_Webmaster

    Mr_Webmaster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    So you want it to start-up automaticlly on only one username?

    Remove it's start-up entries, keeping in mind the file used to start it up, and put a shortcut to the file above in your start-up folder (C:\Documents and Settings\username\Start Menu\Programs\Startup)
     
  7. redeye53

    redeye53 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5

    Yes, correct...start on only one username.....
    There is a related entry in the start-up folder for the desktop that i wish the utility to run on. I checked the start-up folder of the other desktop and do not see a related entry.
     
  8. Mr_Webmaster

    Mr_Webmaster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Try looking in msconfig (Start>Run...>msconfig [enter])
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171383

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice