Dos partition problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

omghelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
83
OK you all really helped with my last problem, Thanks alot. Let's see what you can do with this one. Different computer. Has a 40 gig hard drive only reads 4 gigs. We've already tried resetting the jumpers and that didn,t work so we left it like it was. Now I,m reformatting the drive and it says it doesn't have enough space for winme, except it had winme on it. Can you make anything of that? Would be really grateful for some help!
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2003
Messages
894
Hi,

Most likely things are

1) BIOS limitation
2) Drive has unallocated space.

First item is only solvable with flash BIOS upgrade. Second can be checked by booting with full Windows 98 Se boot disk from http://www.bootdisk.com. Download file and run to produce disk

Boot from floppy disk and run FDISK. Choose option for displaying disk partitioning (Option 4 I believe ) Look at percentage usage.

If it is not 100%, but only 10% or so. This is most easily solvable with Partition Magic or similar software.

hth

Ceri
 

omghelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
83
It says its 100%. So That means I need a flash BIOS upgrade? How do I go about that?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2003
Messages
267
How to flash your BIOS
What size does the BIOS report it as? Some drives have a jumper to limit the drive size to a preset amount. This makes the drive usable in older PC's with the BIOS size limitation. If that jumper is there try removing it to see if you can use the whole drive. You can damage the hard drive if you run it with an incorrect size set in the bios. Another option is to use a PCI IDE controller that has an onboard BIOS. It may also help you get the faster speed for your hard drive if that motherboard doesn't support the faster ATA-100/133 speeds.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2003
Messages
267
If you swapped hard drives and the BIOS is not set to autodetect that would explain your current problem. It still thinks the old drive is connected. Simple fix though, just go into the BIOS and change the setting to autodetect.
 

omghelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
83
We've tried everything suggested here and now it's not even reading enough space to load Win98SE. I got a copy of partition magic but i can't run it from DOS can I?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2003
Messages
267
Does the drive show up as 4 g or 40 g in the PC's BIOS?
Have you tried deleting all the partitions and then creating a new blank one with fdisk?
You are probably getting the not enough space message because you still have files on the drive from the previous install. A format should fix that.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2003
Messages
894
Hi,

One other possibility is to use a drive overlay program. These "trick" BIOS into accepting hard disks larger than the normal BIOS limit. Look for these on the disk manufacturers web site.

hth

Ceri
 

omghelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
83
I have formated this disk many times. It's reading 38,000. Is that 4 gigs or 40 gigs? I have also tried splitting it into several partitions then putting it back into 1 partition. It says 100% usage right now but it still says I don't have enough space to load even Win98SE. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Howdy omghelp...

Just a sugestion...

Remove all partitions reboot, then create a new Primary DOS partition ( use a W98 boot disk to create it, and when it asks you to use Large Disk Support type in yes ) using all avalible space, but do not format, boot to the W98 cd, start the install, and let W98 format the drive...

Also what is the manufacture of the hard drive ?
 

omghelp

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
83
Jedi Master Tried that didn't work says not enough space. The manufacture... I'm not sure. It's a Max Factor, I think thats the name of it. I'll get back to you on that.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
Well...

What I was getting at when I asked about the manufacture of the hard drive, is sometimes you can repair the drive with a Low Level Format on the drive...

If it is a Maxtor drive go here download Powermax, follow the instructions on the page to create the boot floppy, and Low Level Format the bad hard drive. If you want to try repair this drive...

http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/downloads/powermax.htm



If not that's ok too...


:D :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top