Double modem detected

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,175
Hi there, for some reason my system keeps detecting 2 dial-up modems yet I only have one installed. I've removed and did add/remove hardware and each time I get two modems detected. Both identical except one is #2.

Any ideas folks.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
Have you tried removing both from System>Device Manager and rebooting to let the system detect it?

That happened to me with a sound card once, and removing it and letting Windows detect it solved the problem.

Hope this helps,

MBN
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,175
Thanks MustB, I removed it using My Computer/properties/device manager and also control panel/modem but each time I rebooted my PC detected two modems.
I've also found out that my modem (on the correct port 3) will not respond to any programs yet the second (on port 4) will. However I can't dial out as my modem is definitely using port 3 !!!!!!!! :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
Can you offer some specs? PC operating system, modem brand/model, internal/external...

MBN
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,175
MustB yes, I can, and will.
My PC is a Compaq Presario with ME os and my Modem is Conextant.
Since posting I removed both my DSL modem and my dial-up and removed alll reference to modems then cleaned the registry. I then rebooted and guess what........... the modem is STILL being detected. AAAAHHHH !!!!!! :confused:
 

K7M

Joined
Feb 27, 2000
Messages
804
try removing the modem(s) while in safe mode. then reboot and see what you get.
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,175
Thanks K7M but no luck still. After reboot my system detected a modem even when it's sitting on my desk............. mmmmm perhaps I have a really really really clever PC.
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,175
Thanks for your reply Mark, I've done what you suggested but how will this stop the conflict. When I reinstall my modem the system can see two modems where I only have one.
This causes me a problem when some of my dial out programs (pcAnywhere etc) captures the wrong modem. :(
 

K7M

Joined
Feb 27, 2000
Messages
804
along with disabling the modem(s) remove com 3 and 4 in device manager. (that's where you say the modem is connected) and again do this in safe mode. then reboot.
 

Dingus

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 21, 2002
Messages
1,175
K7M thanks again for supporting my post.
While carrying out your suggestion I noticed that there were also two modem enumerators so I removed one. Which did the trick I don't know which one worked but least I resolved it because of your help.

Many thanks :D

[Resolved]
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top