1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Doubling up wireless routers

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jVirus, Aug 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jVirus

    jVirus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    420
    Is there a router and what is it's name that can hook wirelessly (opposed to plugging into one of the ethernet ports) and broadcast so I can have two routers in my area? Know what I mean?(y)
     
  2. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,232
    I am assuming you just want a bigger wireless bubble?

    You need comething that can act as a repeater. Some WAP's allow for this some Routers allow for this. You need to make sure the devices are compatible with your current wireless device though. Some are simply repeaters that don't have any internals other than just repeating the signal.
     
  3. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    linksys makes a device and i think a few other companies , that you initially connect with a cat 5 cable. You then stuff it full of your network settings , disconnect it from the cat 5. You can then sit it anywhere within the outer most range of your eireless. All it needs is A/C. It takes your week wireless signal and boosts it back up and rebroadcasts it
    i think this might be it
    http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Sate...578138&pagename=Linksys/Common/VisitorWrapper
     
  4. jVirus

    jVirus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    420
    what if i just want another router on the network that i can control rather than my roommate?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Actually, if you want to run a cable between them, you can use any old router.

    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  6. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    It will not work and here is why. The clients are either a DHCP client or not. There is a slight chance since they are DHCP clients in the props for tcp-ip you can configure the default ip for the range of your network, actually i would make the ip out side of the range of the scope of dhcp IPs to keep from getting the same ip address on 2 different machines. Then I thought about encryption, I would not use WEP, I would use WPA and it will have to be the same on ALL devices. Listen, if you already have the router , try it . If you have to buy. If it were me I think I would walk away from it and buy a range extender. If you buy the router get a big bottle of asprin too.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    onsite, you are dead wrong. I've done this a number of times, and this works fine. AAMOF, I'm typing on a computer that is connected wirelessly through a secondary router that's connected EXACTLY as I describe. Please at least test your theories before you criticize a solution. :rolleyes:
     
  8. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,232
    No matter what if you wanty to control a router and your roomate wants to control one your going to have problems. Jonwills setup takes one router and turns it into an access point really not much of a router. This still only leaves 1 central router.

    If you go with 2 routers 1 person is behind 2 nats and the one with the nat router off the modem WILL win out in setup.
     
  9. onsite

    onsite

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    It is going to cause more headaches then it is worth. It is possible to be in range of both signals and you will toggle between a DHCP client and a static, if any at all. It will be Soooooo much easier to get a range estender as God intended.
     
  10. jVirus

    jVirus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    420
    So there is no router that I can set up near an accesspoint, hook my laptop to configure it to pick up a wireless signal, disconnect and use it wirelessly. I understand that configurations of the other router will need to occur for my 2nd router to work properly. But the basic concept of my second router, there is not one right?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489033